SignUp
Holiday Tickets 2014
Ice Hockey MM
Print  
Tyler Rose
Year: Senior
Hometown: Brainerd, Minn.
High School: Brainerd High School
Major: Biology/Pre-Health
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(206434734)
0
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(206434741)
0
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(206434735)
0
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(206434740)
0
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(206011002)
0
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(205630431)
0
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(205630432)
0
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(205630413)
0
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(205627670)
0
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(205628603)
0
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(205628602)
0
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(205627671)
0
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(205349676)
1
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(205349672)
1
javascript: goToReplayPhotos(205349670)
1
Rose Photos
830016
848679
806398
821807
795327
809315
795239
808993
Rose Videos
Tyler Rose bio
Courtesy: UND Athletics Media Relations
Release: 09/12/2010
2011-12 (Senior): Male recipient of the Great West Conference Student-Athlete Advisory Committee's (SAAC) Sportsmanship Award ... Served as UND's SAAC President ... Named to the All-Great West Conference Cross Country Second Team ... Earned GWC All-Academic honors in cross country, indoor track, and outdoor track ... Placed eighth at the GWC Cross Country Championship with a time of 25:49.93 ... Finished fifth ini the 800-meters (1:54.40) at the GWC Outdoor Championship, the final race of his career ... Also placed fifth in the 800-meters (1:57.69) and seventh in the mile run at the GWC Indoor Championship ... Ran a personal-record time of 25:35.85 at the Eastern Illinois Walt Crawford Cross Country Invitational, where he placed 13th ... Finished sixth at the USD Tim Young Cross Country Invitational with a time of 25:41.98 ... Placed eighth at UND's Ron Pynn Cross Country Invitational (26:43.88) ... Won the 1,000-meters (2:32.62) at the Dakota Duals (Dec. 10) ...Won the 1,500-meters (4:00.49) at North Dakota State (May 4) and at the Bison Invitational (May 4) ... Competed at Long Beach State's Beach Invitational (April 23) and posted a time of 1:55.05 in the 800-meters ... Earned fourth letters in cross country and track and field.

2010-11 (Junior): Named to the 2010-11 Great West Conference Winter/Spring All-Academic team in both indoor and outdoor track and the 2010 GWC Fall All-Academic team ... Placed sixth in the 1,500-meters (4:01.64) and eighth in the 5,000-meters at the GWC Outdoor Championship ... Competed in all seven cross country meets ... Placed 32nd at the 2010 GWC Cross Country Championship (Oct. 30) ... Finished seventh at the Eastern Illinois Panther Open (Sept. 10) and the UND Ron Pynn Classic (Sept. 4) ... Earned third letter in both cross country and track and field ... Served as a Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC) team representative.

2009-10 (Sophomore): Recipient of UND's Sioux Pride Award ... Named to the 2010 Great West Conference Winter/Spring All-Academic Team in both indoor and outdoor track and field ... Helped set a UND indoor record in the distance medley relay with a time of 10:14.40 at the Iowa State Track and Field Classic (Feb. 12) ... Placed fifth in the distance medley relay at the 2010 GWC Indoor Championship (Feb. 26) ... Placed eighth in the 1,500-meters at the 2010 GWC Outdoor Championship ... Won the 1,000-meter run at the USD Graphic Edge Alumni Meet (Jan. 23) ... Won the 3,000-meters at the South Dakota State Twilight Meet (April 27) ... Earned second letter in track and field ... Named to the 2009 Great West Conference Fall All-Academic team ... Competed in all six cross country meets ... Placed 35th at the Great West Conference Cross Country Championship ... Best showing was an eight-place finish at the USD Tim Young Open ... Earned second letter in cross country.

2008-09 (Freshman): Member of UND's distance medley relay team that placed fifth at the Great West Conference Indoor Championship (March 1-2) ... Won the mile run at the Cobber Open (Jan. 31) ... Won the 5,000-meter run at the Al Cassell Relays (April 23) ... Competed in all six cross country meets as a freshman ... Placed 23rd at the 2008 Great West Conference Cross Country Championship ... Earned his first letter in both cross country and track and field.

Before UND: A 2008 graduate of Brainerd High School ... Was a four-year letter winner in track and field, a three-year letterwinner in cross country, and was a member of the swimming and diving team ... Named team captain, rookie of the year, all-conference and all-state throughout high school ... Member of the National Honor Society ...

Personal:
Majoring in biology and pre-health ... A UND Presidential Scholar ... Son of Steve and Charlotte Rose.