Raise It Now Available
Football 10-29
Men's Hockey mm
Football mm
Football mm

University of North Dakota Department of Athletics Directory

Mailing address:
UND Athletics
Hyslop Sports Center Room 120
2751 2nd Ave. N. Stop 9013
Grand Forks, ND 58202

General athletic department: 701.777.2234
General fax line: 701.777.2285
Administrative fax line: 701.777.2285
Media Relations fax line: 701.777.4352

Unless noted, all phone numbers begin with 77 followed by the 7.XXX number. All in the 701 area code.

Athletics Administration

Brian Faison Athletics Director 7.2234
Daniella Irle Deputy Director of Athletics/SWA 7.4036
Steve Brekke Associate AD, Development 7.6426
Kyle Doperalski Associate AD, External Operations 7.2210
Kara Helmig Associate AD, Compliance 7.5585
Amanda Hajdu Assistant AD, Academic Services 7.2110
Jayson Hajdu Assistant AD, Media Relations 7.2985
Mike Mannausau Assistant AD/Champions Club Exec. Dir. 7.4216
Matt Schill Assistant AD, Digital Media & Video Production 7-2668 
Derick Stoulil Assistant AD, Marketing 7-1373
Erik Martinson Director, Facilities and Game Ops./Interim Director, Business Ops. 7.0835
Janna Swanson Admin. Assistant 7.2794
Roberta Klamm Office Manager 7.2713
 FAX: 7-2285      

Academic Services

Amanda Hajdu Director, Academic Services 7.2110
Andres Freeman Assistant Director, Academic Services 7.2112
Shane Hylton Coordinator, Academic Services 7.5356
Joey Garcia Coordinator, Student-Athlete Development 7.5356

Basketball - Men's

Brian Jones Head Coach 7.3478
Bradley Davidson Assistant Coach 7.0483 
Steve Grabowski Assistant Coach 7.2976
Jeff Horner Assistant Coach 7.3553
Craig Heatherly Director of Operations 7.3492
Thelma Abbott Administrative Assistant 7.3478
FAX: 7-0697      

Basketball - Women's

Travis Brewster Head Coach 7.6214
Adam Jacobson Assistant Coach, Recruiting Coordinator 7.2980

Mallory Bernhard Assistant Coach 7.6740
Katelin Oney Assistant Coach 7.6069

Jessica Kielpinski Director of Operations 7.3253

FAX: 7-6069      

Business Operations

Erik Martinson Director, Facilities and Game Ops./Interim Director, Business Ops. 7.0835
Debbie Beiswenger Assistant, Business Operations 7.3366
TBA Assistant, Business Operations 7.6897  

Champions Club

Mike Mannausau Assistant AD/Champions Club Executive Dir. 7.4216
Val Sussex Associate Director, Champions Club 7.4078

Cheer Team

Breanna Linert Cheer/Dance Team Coach  651.249.9299


Kara Helmig Associate AD, Compliance 7.5585
Kendall Byrer Coordinator, Compliance 7.3169
  Assistant, Compliance 7.5161  


Travis Kahlbaugh Director of Equipment Operations  7.2340
Andrew Klamm Equipment Operations Coordinator  7.2987


Bubba Schweigert Head Coach 7.4191
Eric Schmidt Assistant Coach/Defensive Coordinator 7.2996
Paul Rudolph Assistant Coach/Offensive Coordinator 7.4192
Shawn Kostich Assistant Coach/Special Teams Coordinator/TEs 7.2997
Jordan Gigli Assistant Coach/Defensive Line 7.2995
Danny Freund Assistant Coach/Wide Receivers 7.4193
Kevin Maurice Assistant Coach/Running Backs 7.4863
Luke Knauf Assistant Coach/Offensive Line 7.4193
Joel Schwenzfeier Assistant Coach/Outside Linebackers  7.2229
Travis Stepps Assistant Coach/Defensive Backs 7.2229
Travis Kahlbaugh Director of Equipment Operations 7.2340  
FAX: 7-2190      

Golf - Women's

Natalie Martinson Head Coach 7.3036

Hockey - Men's

Brad Berry Head Coach 7.2654
Dane Jackson Associate Head Coach 7.3117
Matt Shaw Assistant Coach 7.3118
Patrick Swanson Director of Hockey Operations 7.5209
Eric Kupka Equipment Manager 7.3110
Whitney Duden Administrative Assistant 7.3103
Training Room   7.6762  
FAX: 7-2574      

Hockey - Women's

Brian Idalski Head Coach 7.6490
Peter Elander Associate Head Coach 7.6492 
Erik Fabian Assistant Coach 7.6491
Kevin Vaughan Operations Manager 7.6092
Tori Williams Office Assistant  7.6697  TBA

Marketing, Promotions and Sales

Derick Stoulil Assistant AD, Marketing 7.1373
Heather Reardon Ticket Operations 7.4694
Tony Goldenstein Director, Corporate Partnerships 7.5373 
Paul Ralston Director, Broadcast Properties 7.3210
Lance Moser Assistant Director, Marketing 7.6953
Alex Kroke Assistant Director, Marketing 7.3666
  Coord., Graphic Design/Marketing Ops. 7.4582  
Breanna Linert Coordinator, Licensing  7.2237

Student Ticket Office at Memorial Union & NoDak Nation Office


Media Relations

Jayson Hajdu Assistant AD, Media Rel. (MHKY, XC, T/F) 7.2985
Ryan Powell Associate Director (FB, MBB, M/WGOF) 7.2986
Ross LaDue Assistant Director (SOC, WHKY, SB, TN) 7.6743
Mitch Wigness Assistant Director (WBB, VB, BB, S/D) 7.4210
FAX: 7-2285      


Matt Kellogg Head Coach 7.3972
Val Prause Interim Associate Head Coach 7.3684


Jordan Stevens Head Coach 7.4952
Ally Kutz Assistant Coach 7.2353

Assistant Coach 7.2353  

Department of Sports Medicine / Athletic Training

Steve Westereng, MS, ATC, CSCS Department Chair, Assistant Professor, Head Athletic Trainer 7.3886
Cathy Ziegler, PT, ATC, SCS Clinic Coordinator for Center for Sports Medicine, Physical Therapist 7.4846
Sara Bjerke, MS, ATC Instructor/Assistant Athletic Trainer, Hyslop TR, track & field, swimming & diving, tennis, golf, dance/cheer team 7.3883
Matthew Carlson, MS, ATC, CSCS Instructor/Assistant Athletic Trainer, Men’s Basketball 7.0723
Alicia Champagne, M.ED, ATC Instructor/Assistant Athletic Trainer, soccer 7.0723
Sean Degerstrom, MAEd, ATC, CSCS Instructor/Assistant Athletic Trainer, Lead ATC- football 7.5941
Katrina Landman Sports Medicine Administrative Assistant 7.6572
Estephania (Steph) Nunez, MS, ATC Instructor/Assistant Athletic Trainer, women's basketball 7.0723
Mayumi (Ogi) Ogino, MS, ATC Instructor/Assistant Athletic Trainer, volleyball 7.0723
UND Center for Sports Medicine Clinic Physical Therapy Specializing in Orthopedic & Sports Injury 7.4845  
Mark Poolman, MS, ATC, CSCS Instructor-Asst. Svc Coordinator/Assistant Athletic Trainer, men's hockey 7.3107
Audrey Rambough, MS, ATC Instructor/Assistant Athletic Trainer, football 7.3177
S. Jake Thompson, PT, ATC, Cert DN, Cert SMT Physical Therapist, Instructor 7-6732  
Makoto Tsuchiya, MS, ATC Instructor/Assistant Athletic Trainer 7.0579
McKynsay Vanderpan, MS, ATC Instructor/Assistant Athletic Trainer, women's hockey 7.6147
Lisa Connelly Graduate Assistant 7.2977
Chris Welch Graduate Assistant 7.2977
Rachel Phelps Graduate Assistant 7.2977

Strength and Conditioning

Nate Baukol Director (FB, WBB) 7.4035
Oz Agbese Assistant Coach (S/D, T/F) 7.3933
Sean Fantuzzi Assistant Coach (MBB, SO) 7.3933
Nolan Larson Assistant Coach (GO, TEN, XC) 7.3933
Ben SaariBovre Assistant Coach (VB, SB) 7.2063

Swimming and Diving

Chris Maiello Head Swimming and Diving Coach 7.2766
Brian Strom Director of Aquatics/Diving Coach 7.4451
Anthony Harris Associate Head Coach/Recruiting Coordinator 7.2454
Ryan Rich Assistant Coach 7.3254


Tom Wynne Head Coach 701.213.7007
Kyle Anderson Assistant Coach

Track and Field / Cross Country

Kevin Galbraith Head Coach 7.2361
Dick Clay Cross Country Coach, Assoc. Head Track Coach 7.2979
Drew Jones Assistant Coach 7.0446
Joe Silvers Assistant Coach 7.2973

Video Production & Digital Media

Matt Schill Assistant AD, Video Production & Digital Media 7-2668 

David Folske Coordinator, Video Production 7-6827


Mark Pryor Head Coach 7.2351
Erin Green (Joki) Assistant Coach 7.4577
Mia Tabberson Assistant Coach 7.4577
Natalie Thomas Volunteer Coach    

Other Contacts

Sue Jeno Faculty Athletics Representative 7.3662
Donna Smith Title IX Coord./Affirmative Action Officer 7.4171
Hyslop Conference Room   7.2264  
NoDak Nation   7.3666  
PEXS (HPER)   7.4324  
Pool   7.3254  
Pool Hours (Recording)   7.2739  
Pride of the North Marching Band   7.4396  
Ray Richards Golf Course   7.4340  
Security   7.3491  
Student Ticket Office at Memorial Union   7.3666  
UND/REA Box Office (Student Tickets)   7.4849  
UND/REA Box Office (Public Tickets)   7.4689  
Training Room (Hyslop)   7.2977  
Training Room (Memorial Stadium)   7.4487  
Weightroom (Memorial Stadium)   7.6417  
Wellness Center   7.9355  
Zamboni   7.3106