stop
Raise It Now Available
2016 Football Season Tickets
nchc early bird
UND Hall of Fame - induction year
Courtesy: UND Athletics Media Relations
Release: 07/21/2009
Print RSS
Related Links

1975 Inductees
Edmund W. Boe (BB, FB; Tr 1923-27)
Joeseph J. Flannagan (FB, BB; Tr 1985-01)
Glenn L. (Red) Jarrett (FB; BB; Tr 1927-30)
Clement W. (Clem) Letich (BB co 1925-44)
Fredrick D. (Fritz) Pollard (FB 1936-38)
William F. Reichart (H; Go 1954-57)
Charles A. (Jack) West (AD; FB co 1925-44)
Herman J. Witasek (BB 1932-35)

1976 Inductees
Dr. Paul T. Cook (Go 1931-34)
Prof. R.D. Koppenhaver (Fac. Rep. 1938-49, 71-73)
Evan E. Lips (FB 1937-39)
Henry R. (Caesar) Murphy (FB; BB 1913-1917)
Leonard R. Marti (AD 1958-76; Gym Co)
Steven M. Myhra (FB; Tr 1955-57)
John M. Noah (H 1947-51)
Albert C. Purpur (Fields & Hockey Rink Supervisor 1936-75)
William R. Steenson (H 1956-59)
Charles F. Wolfe (BB 1950-53)

1977 Inductees
Donald J. Augustin (FB; BB 1952-56)
Emmet C. Birk (BB 1934-37)
Louis D. Bogan (BB 1946-50; BB co1951-62; Go co)
Fred N. (Nip) Felber (FB; BB; Tr 1929-32)
Jon O. Haaven (BB 1951-57)
Kenneth J. Johannson (H 1950-53)
Arthur F. Malo, Sr. (FB 1930-32)
Calvin C. Marvin (H 1947-50)
Theodore R. Meinhover (FB; BB; Tr 1930-33)
Reginald P. Morelli (H 1957-60)
David V. Osborn (FB; Tr 1962-64)
Clifford J. (Fido) Purpur (H co 1949-56)
William Lloyde (Boots) Richmond (FB 1929-31)
Richard R. Ryan (FB; BB; Tr 1951-54)

1978 Inductees
John J. Burma (FB; Tr 1929-31)
Ben A. Cherski (H 1951-55)
Charles E. Gainor (FB; Box; Tr 1936-38)
Stuart MacMillian (FB 1927-29)
Grant N. (Bub) Nelson ( FB; Tr 1922-24)
Edmund G. Weber (BB 1946-50)

1979 Inductees
Walter Dobler (FB 1939-41; Tr 1940-42; BB 1941-42)
Dudley D. (Dude) Draxton (BB 1942-43, 46-48; FB 1947; Tr 1942, 47)
Horace W. (Hoss) Johnson (FB 1936-38; BB; Tr 1936-39)
Richard G. Koppenhaver (FB 1950-52; BB1950-51)
Ronald J. Kubesh (FB 1952-54)
Curt C. Schave (FB; BB 1928-31; Tr 1929-32)
Bruce A. Stevenson (BB 1939-42)

1980 Inductees
Loyd M. Amick (FB 1935-37)
Gordon G. (Ginny) Christian (H 1947-50)
Judge Ronald N. Davies (Tr 1923-26)
Vern L. DuChene (FB 1929-31; BB 1929-32; Tr 1930)
Mark B. Foss (FB 1948-50)
Arjan Gelling (CC, Tr 1967-70)
Donald A. Loepp (FB 1942; 46-47)
Donald F. Ross

1981 Inductees
Lee Bohnet (SID 1953-88)
Raymond A. Bostrom (FB 1942; 1946-47; H 1946-47)
Phillip D. Jackson (BB; Base 1964-67)
Milton E. (Prince) Johnson (H 1947-50)
Russell L. (Buzz) Johnson (H 1947-50)
Errol D. Mann (FB 1965-66)
Dr. Robert H. May (H 1949-51; co 1957-59)
C. James Medved (H 1947-50)
William J. Mjogdalen (FB 1928-31)
Kenneth J. (Pinky) Mullen (BB 1931-34)
Jerry D. Olson (FB co 1968-77)
Grace O. Rhonemus (Multi 1923-26)
Dr. Will N. Spear (Tr 1939-41)
Harold R. Tait (FB; Bb 1932-35)
Era Bell Thompson (Muliti 1925-31)
Halvor A. Tvedten (FB 1928-29)

1982 Inductees
Francis A. (Fran) Breidenbach (FB 1950-51)
Frederick C. (Fritz) Engel (BB 1948-51)
Lloyd D. (Boom) Hallada (FB 1948-51; Tr 1951-52; Box 1949)
William E. (Dutch) Leidholdt (FB 1932, 34, 36; H 1932-33; Tr 1935-37)
Daniel D. McKinnon (H 1947-50)
Eugene A. (Gene) Revell (FB 1930-32)

1983 Inductees
Roger F. Bonk (FB 1964-66)
Michael Brenkus (FB 1937-39; Tr 1939-40)
Kenneth Brown (Box 1932-36)
Gordon Caldis (FB 1939-41; BB 1940; Tr 1941)
Corey A. Colehour (FB 1964-66)
Stephen Alex Cooley (Base 1966-68; Tr; BB)
Carl Ekstrom (Box 1936-39)
Martin Gainor (FB 1934-36)
Harold C. Kraft (Base co 1953-81)
Irv Kupcinet (FB 1933-34)
Bartley W. Larson (H 1958-61; Base 1959-61)
David L. Lince (FB 1963-65; BB 1963-66; Tr 1964-66)
Carlyle Loverud (Box 1936-39)
A. Paul Pederson (BB 1964-66)
Ralph L. Pierce (FB 1931-33, Tr 1932-34)
Lt. Gen. Donn J. Robertson (BB 1936-38)
Ronald C. Thompson (Tr 1952-53, FB 1951)
Frank A. Zazula (FB co 1946-59; Tr & CC co 1956-82)

1984 Inductees
John A. Anderson (FB 1953-54; BB 1952-55)
Fritz O. Falgren (FB 1933-35)
David Fennell (FB 1971-73)
James E. Jarrett (FB 1957-59)
Norman E. Leafe (FB; BB 1938-40)
Thomas J. Nesbitt (BB 1963-66)
Dr. Corey L. Nyhus (Base 1969-72)
Wallace D. Olson (FB 1940-42, 46)
Alford K. Simpson (FB 1939-41)
Jerry L. Schultz (Base; BB 1964-67)

1985 Inductees
James M. LeClair (FB 1970-70)
Jack D. Mackenroth (FB; Wr 1936-37)
John G. Marks (H 1967-70)
Kenneth L. Mellem (Go 1964-66)
1986 Inductees
Dan Martinsen (FB 1969-71)
Bob Munro (H 1966-69)
Gary Royal (Base 1970-73)

1987 Inductees
Ralph Engelstad (H 1948-50)
Bob Finnegan (BB 1934-37)
John (Gino) Gasparini (H 1964-68; H co 1978-94)
Dave Gunther (BB co 1970-88)
Dennis Hextall (Ho 1963-66)
Frank Landy (FB 1970-72)
Nathan Putchat (FB, Wr student co 1936-37)

1988 Inductees
Marvin "Whitey" Helling (FB co 1957-67)
Jack W. West (FB 1936-38)
Mike "Lefty" Curran (H 1965-68)

1989 Inductees
Don W. Gunhus (BB 1972-75)
Jay S. Gustafson (FB 1971-73)
Ron R. "Magic" Gustafson (FB 1971-74; Tr 1972)
Donald W. "Jug" Juelke (FB 1947-49)
Kenneth R. Purpur (H 1952-54)

1990 Inductees
Michael J. Deutsch (FB 1970-72)
William J. Deutsch (FB 1973-76)
Maurice R. Gehrke (FB 1932-34; Box 1934)
Donald Gulseth (FB 1962-64)
James C. Hester (BB 1965-67; FB 1966)
Neil E. Reuter (FB 1961-63)

1991 Inductees
Dr. Thomas J. Clifford (Student 1938-42; Faculty 1945-71; President 1971-92)
DeWayne "Dewey" King (FB 1945-48)
Peter V. Pornish (FB, Tr 1962-64, 66)
Pam Solseth-Fisher (BB 1977-80)

1992 Inductees
S. Alex Cooley (BB 1966-68; Tr 1965; BB 1966)
Donald D. Miller (FB 1954-55; Tr 1955-56)
Craig E. Skarperud (BB 1970-72)
Patricia A. Warcup (Women's Athletics Pioneer)

1993 Inductees
Bill Fitch (BB co 1962-67)
Jerome (Jerry) D. Jacobs (FB 1962-64)
Ray Jones (BB 1974-75)
Ron Kavadas (FB 1952-55)
Bill Selman (H 1961-63; H co 1966-68)
Mark Taylor (H 1976-80)

1994 Inductees
Bill McCosh (BB 1936-39)
Nancy Demmers Nelson (Multi 1966-70)
Rick Lee (Wr 1973-77)
Bill Leifur (BB, FB, Tr 1959-62)

1995 Inductees
Chris Fahrbach (BB 1976-79)
Jerome Larson (Wr 1979-83)
Doug Smail (H 1977-80)
Don Stueve (FB, Base 1957-60)

1996 Inductees
Terry Abram (H 1967-69)
Kim Edwards (Sw 1982-85)
Jeff Skinner (Go 1980-83)
Milson Jones (FB 1979-81)

1997 Inductees
Steve Brekke (BB 1982-83)
Dale Kasowski (FB 1972-75)
Guy LaFrance (H 1957-60)
Al McLean (H 1961-63)
William (Bill) Predovich (FB 1966-68)
Dr. Helen Smiley (Admin 1971-85)
Phil Sykes (H 1978-82)
Rick Wilson (H 1969-72)

1998 Inductees
Marc Chorney (H 1977-81)
Mike Haase (Sw 1986-89)
Mike Halpenny (Sw 1986-87)
Don McLean (FB 1968-70)
Margaret Peterson (FH 1974-77; co 1977-84)

1999 Inductees
Nancy Anderson Johnson (Multi 1970-73)
Paul Muckenhirn (FB 1976-79)
Gene Murphy (FB 1960-62; FB co 1978-79)
Tom Wynne (Ten 1974-78)

2000 Inductees
Connie Gebhardt Courtney (Multi 1977)
Dave Levos (Tr 1982-85; BB 1981-82)
Todd Schaefer (Go 1980-83)
Todd Thomas (FB 1977-80)
David Williamson (FB 1968-69)

2001 Inductees
Paul Chadwick (H 1977-81)
Durene Heisler Frydenlund (BB 1987-90)
Norm McGee (Tr 1985-89; FB 1984, 1986-88)
Lawrence "Lawrie" Skolrood (FB 1971-73)

2002 Inductees
Jim Archibald (H 1982-85)
Ralph Nienas (FB; Tr 1948-51)
Mary Beth Dunlevy Tuttle (Sw 1983-86)
David Vonesh (BB 1987-91)
1930 Football Team
1966 Football Team
1947-48 Men's Hockey Team
1958-59 Men's Hockey Team

1964-65 Men's Basketball Team
1965-66 Men's Basketball Team

2003 Inductees
1967 Baseball Team
1928 Football Team
1972 Football Team
1962-63 Men's Hockey Team
Mike Ewing (Sw 1986-89)
Whitney Meier (BB 1989-91)
Tom Montgomery (Base 1987-90)
Troy Murray (H 1980-82)
Bruce Smith (1967-70)

2004 Inductees
David Christian (H 1977-79)
Marie Crep Suchy (TR 1990-94)
Karla Danielson McHugh (VB 1988-91)
Robert Eaglestaff (BB 1974-76)
Darren Jensen (H 1974-76)
Kory Mosher (WR 1985-89)
Michelyn Rudser Baker (Swim 1986-88)
Dean Witkowski (FB 1987-90)
1968 Cross Country Team
1958 Football Team
1974-75 Men's Basketball Team
1975-76 Men's Basketball Team
1976-77 Men's Basketball Team
1979-80 Men's Hockey Team

2005 Inductees
Steph Bruening Payne (CC/TR 1989-94)
Bob Joyce (H 1984-87)
Sheri Kleinsasser Stockmoe (BB 1991-95)
Bryan Klipfel (FB 1973-75)
Janine Owens (Swim 1984-86)
Wade Ritter (Swim 1987-91)
Mike Stromberg (Swim Coach 1981-2001)
1975 Football Team
1986-87 Men's Hockey Team
1984-85 Women's Swimming and Diving Team

2006 Inductees
Pat Beaty (FB 1985-88)
Steve Burian (TR 1987-90)
Alan Hangsleben (H 1971-74)
Tony Hrkac (H 1984-87)
Mindy Sutter Nielson (VB/SB 1985-88)
1993 Baseball Team
1980 Women's Field Hockey Team
1964 Football Team
1981-82 Men's Hockey Team

2007 Inductees
Laurie Bakke (BB 1978-82)
Dan Clausen (BB 1980-82)
Andy Dahlen (FB 1977-80)
Jim Goodrich (BB 1973-76)
Margie Hutson Evers (TR 1981-84)
Marion (Warner) Nielson (Swim 1987-91)
1979 Football Team
1982 Men's Basketball Team
1989 Women's Swimming and Diving Teams

2008 Inductees
Colleen Chaske (BB 1987-89)
Scott Guldseth (BB 1989-93)
Craig Ludwig (H 1979-82)
Kris Presler (1988-91)
1934-35 Men's Basketball Team
1989-90 Men's Basketball Team

2009 Inductees
Shannon Burnell (FB 1990-93)
Mikki Cochrane (SB 1993-95)
Janine Etchepare (SW 1988-91)
Dixon Ward (HKY 1988-92)
1993 Football Team

2010 Inductees
Ed Belfour (MH 1986-87)
Tiffany Pudenz-Mannausau (BB 1994-98)

1997 Women's Basketball Team

2011 Inductees
Tim Briggs (WR 1986-90)
Greg Melhus (GO 1995-99)
Michelle Puetz (SW 1986-90)
2001 Football Team

2012 Inductees
John Christen (WR/TN 1983-87)
Jim Kleinsasser (FB 1995-99)
Louise Ronnerman (XC/TR 1991-94)
1996-97 Men's Hockey Team

2013 Inductees
Jenny Crouse
Greg Johnson
Carter Rogalla
1988-89 Men's Swimming & Diving Team
1991 Women's Cross Country Team

2014 Inductees
Jim Nelson (Golf, 1963-66)
Katie Stephens (Diving, 1988-92)
Roger Thomas (Football Coach, 1986-98; Athletic Director, 1999-2005)
1965 Football Team

2015 Inductees
Holly (Bonk) Corbin (Softball, 1999-2002)
Shelly (Ebbighausen) Van Dyne (Swimming, 1990-94)
Rich Glas (Men's Basketball Coach, 1988-2006)
1990-91 Men's Basketball Team

Uploaded Ad

Extras for the North Dakota fan

Raise It Now Available
Football season tickets 2016
College Hockey Showdown
Partnership Opportunities
Fighting Hawks info
SitDownAndCheer
Mobile Apps
Buy Tickets