SignUp
Ice Hockey MM
Basketball Big Game Plans

University of North Dakota Letterwinners Association Hall of Fame

Welcome to the Univeristy of North Dakota Letterwinners Association Hall of Fame Page. Hall of Famers are listed alphabetically. Click here to see the inductees by year, or go back to the Hall of Fame home page.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z - Teams

A

 

Terry Abram

Men's Hockey 1967-69
Hometown: South St. Paul, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 1996

  • Three-time letterwinner
  • First-team All American in 1968.
  • All-Tournament team in '68 as Sioux finished 2nd place
  • All-WCHA in 1968 and '69

 

Loyd M. Amick

Football 1935-37
Hometown: Minot, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1980

 

  • Three-year letterwinner
  • 1937 team captain
  • Two-time All-NCC
  • Regarded as one of finest lineman in Midwest

 

John A. Anderson

Football 1953-53, basketball 1952-55
Hometown: Eau Claire, Wis.
Hall of Fame Class - 1984

 

  • Earned five letters
  • Helped basketball team to 50-31 record and two NCC championships.
  • Led football to 6-1-1 record in 1953.

 

Nancy Anderson Johnson

Field hockey, basketball, softball, volleyball 1970-73
Hometown:
Hall of Fame Class - 1999

 

  • Named UND's top female athlete in 1973
  • Nine-time letterwinner
  • Also served as graduate assistant and assistant coach of basketball team.

 

Jim Archibald

Hockey 1982-85
Hometown: Craik, Saskatchewan
Hall of Fame Class - 2002

 

  • Four-year letterwinner, co-captain in 84-85.
  • All-time leader in career and single-season penalties and penalty minutes.
  • Led Sioux to national championship.

 

Donald J. Augustin

Football 1935-37
Hometown: Minot, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1980

 

  • Three-year letterwinner
  • 1937 team captain
  • Two-time All-NCC
  • Regarded as one of finest lineman in Midwest

B

   

 

Laurie Bakke

Basketball 1978-82
Hometown: Thompson, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 2007

 

  • Averaged 10.3 points per game and totaled 1,031 in her career
  • Finished career second in total points
  • Led team to Division II playoffs twice

 

Pat Beaty

Football
Hometown: Bloomington, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 2006

 

  • Graduated as NCC's all-time leader in career field goals made
  • Set school record for points (242), career field goals made (52) and single season field goals (20 in 1988)

 

Ed Belfour

Men's hockey
Hometown: Carman, Manitoba
Hall of Fame Class - 2010

 

  • Led UND to national championsip in All-American and All-WCHA season
  • One of most decorated NHL goaltenders of all time, including two Vezina Trophies and one Stanley Cup

 

Emmet C. Birk

Basketball 1934-37
Hometown: Park River, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1977

 

  • Considered one of finest ball-handling and playmakers in UND history
  • Helped win 3 NCC titles and 5-6 overall record.
  • 2-time All NCC selection

 

Edmund W. Boe

Basketball, football, track 1923-27
Hometown: Grand Forks, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1975

 

  • One of greatest all around athletes in UND history
  • 10-time letterwinner
  • Captain on four UND teams.

 

Lee Bohnet

Sports Information Director 1953-88
Hometown:
Hall of Fame Class - 1981

 

  • Covered UND starting in 1943 as UND student.
  • First person to serve as sports information director at UND.

 

Louis D. Bogan

Basketball 1946-50, coach 1951-62
Hometown: Grand Forks, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1977

 

  • After successful athletic career, led Sioux basketball teams as coach.
  • Led Sioux to North Central Conference titles in 1953-54 and 54-55.

 

Roger F. Bonk

Football 1964-66
Hometown: Appleton, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 1983

 

  • Linebacker and offensive lineman for football team
  • Name All NCC twice
  • Serves as a tri-captain in 1966

 

Raymond A. Bostrom

Football 1942, 46-47, hockey 46-47
Hometown:
Hall of Fame Class - 1981

 

  • Standout athletic career interrupted by World War II
  • All NCC in 1946 and 1947
  • Named teams' MVP in 47.

 

Francis (Fran) A. Breidenbach

Football 1950-51
Hometown:
Hall of Fame Class - 1982

 

  • Standout offensive guard and linebacker.
  • NCC honorable mention at LB in 1950
  • All NCC at guard in 1951

 

Steve Brekke

Basketball 1982-83
Hometown: Cavalier, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1997

 

  • Two-year standout after transferring.
  • Starter on 1981-82 team that advanced to NCAA Division II quarterfinals

 

Michael Brenkus

Football 1937-39, track 39-40
Hometown: Whiting, Ind.
Hall of Fame Class - 1983

 

  • All NCC football selection twice
  • Sprinter on two NCC championship teams
  • Five-time letterwinner.

 

Tim Briggs

Wrestling 1986-90
Hometown: El Cajon, Calif.
Hall of Fame Class - 2011

 

  • 1989 NCAA Division II champion (158 points)
  • Two-time All-American
  • Won 1990 NCC championship, finishing third in nation

 

Kenneth Brown

Boxing 1932-36
Hometown: Grand Forks, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1983

 

  • As middleweight won championships with Northwest Golden Gloves, Northwest Diamond Gloves
  • Won the ND middleweight crown

 

Steph Bruening Payne

Cross country, track 1989-94
Hometown: Alexandria, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 2005

 

  • One of three DII NCAA athletes to earn All American honors in 1,500, 3,000, 5,000 and 10,000
  • Four NCC titles, three UND records

 

Steve Burian

Track 1987-90
Hometown: Bismarck, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 2006

  • Four-time All American
  • Finished in top three in discus at NCC Championship three years
  • Two-time Academic All American

 

John Burma

Football, track 1929-31
Hometown:
Hall of Fame Class - 1978

  • Known as the "Bombastic Buster"
  • Led football to three NCC titles
  • Captain on the 1931 team
  • Two All NCC selection

 

Shannon Burnell

Football 1990-93
Hometown: Duluth, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 2009

  • Graduated as all-time leader in rushing yards (4,710), carries (931), rushing touchdowns (38) and all-purpose yards (5,393)
  • First UND finalist for Harlon Hill

C

   

 

Gordin Caldis

Football 1939-41, basketball 1940, track 1941
Hometown: Thief River Falls, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 1983

 

  • 5-time letterwinner
  • Co-captain of 1941 football  team
  • Named most improved as sophomore.

 

Paul Chadwick

Hockey 1977-81
Hometown: Williams Lake, British Columbia
Hall of Fame Class - 2001

 

  • Scored 30 goals and 49 assists
  • Sioux had 97-56-5 record during his playing time
  • Led UND to two title games, winning one.

 

Colleen Chaske

Basketball 1987-89
Hometown: Devils Lake, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 2008

 

  • All NCC in both season at UND
  • Set a number of single-season records during time at UND
  • .584 FG% is third best all time

 

Ben A. Cherski

Hockey 1951-55
Hometown: Edmonton, Alberta
Hall of Fame Class - 1978

 

  • Two-time All American
  • Scored 40 goals and 7 hat tricks in 27 games in '53-54 season
  • Finished with 131 goals and 188 points

 

Marc Chorney

Hockey 1977-81
Hometown: Thunder Bay, Ontario
Hall of Fame Class - 1998

 

  • All American in 1981
  • Assistant captain on '80 championship team, captin in '81
  • All-WCHA in '80 and '81
John Christen

Tennis/Wrestling 1983-87
Hometown: Minot, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 2012

  •  Two-time NCAA Division II All-American in wrestling
  • Went 98-33-2 in wrestling career, second most wins in UND history
  • Two-time NCC tennis champion at No. 3 singles

 

David Christian

Hockey 1977-79
Hometown: Warroad, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 2004

 

  • Tallied 70 points in 78 games
  • Two-year letterwinner
  • Played with Team USA, winning gold medal with 1980 team

 

Gordon (Ginny) G. Christian

Hockey 1947-50
Hometown: Warroad, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 1980

 

  • Lettered three seasons
  • Member of 1956 U.S. Olympic hockey team that earned silver
  • Finished with 62 goals in 59 games

 

Dan Clausen

Basketball 1980-82
Hometown: Omaha, Neb.
Hall of Fame Class - 2007

 

  • Two-time All-NCC selection in each year he played at UND
  • Great scorer and rebounder
  • Still holds record for most blocks in a game

 

Dr. Thomas J. Clifford

Student, faculty, UND President
Hometown: Langdon, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1991

 

  • Numerous contributions in many roles to UND for over 40 years
  • During tenure as president the university and athletics grew to be best in upper Midwest

 

Mikki Cochrane

Softball 1993-95
Hometown: Portage la Prairie, Manitoba
Hall of Fame Class - 2009

 

  • Graduated as career leader in strikeouts (494) and earned run average (2.20)
  • First two-time All-NCC in program history

 

Corey A. Colehour

Football 1964-66
Hometown: Minneapolis, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 1983

 

  • One of most gifted passers in UND history
  • Set numerous records
  • Threw 42 touchdowns, including 23 in one season

 

Dr. Paul T. Cook

Golf 1931-34
Hometown: Bismarck, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1976

 

  • Golf legend in North Dakota amateur circles
  • Won first four straight amateur titles
  • Added fifth title in 1934
  • Lettered four times

 

S. Alex Cooley

Basketball 1966-68, track '65, baseball '66
Hometown: Grand Forks, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1992

 

  • Three-sport athlete
  • All conference in 1967-68 and all district in '68 for baseball
  • MVP and co-captain for baseball in '68

 

Marie Crep Suchy

Track 1990-94
Hometown: Park Rapids, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 2004

 

  • Four-time All American in track and field
  • Set five school records
  • Won national championship in 800-meter NCAA indoor meet

 

Mike 'Lefty' Curran

Hockey 1965-68
Hometown: International Falls, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 1988

 

  • Standout goaltender, earning three letters
  • All WCHA his senior season
  • 2.98 GAA in 56-32-4 record
  • Member of 1972 U.S. Olympic Team
   

D

   

 

Andy Dahlen

Football 1977-80
Hometown: Marble, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 2007

 

  • Holds many records as linebacker
  • Graduated as all-time leader in solo tackles, assisted tackles and total tackles
  • Helped 1979 team that had school-record four shutouts

 

Karla Danielson McHugh

Volleyball 1988-91
Hometown: Harwood, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 2004

 

  • Finished near top of Division II several statistics in 1992
  • Three-time team MVP, All-NCC and All-Regional
  • Named to All-American third team as a senior

 

Judge Ronald N. Davies

Track 1923-26
Hometown: Grand Forks, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1980

 

  • Sprinter that brokes UND records in the 100 and 220-yard dash
  • Outstanding student leader and active ROTC member

 

Nancy Demmers Nelson

Multi 1966-70
Hometown: Grand Forks, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1994

 

  • 12-time letterwinner in basketball, volleyball, field hockey, golf, softball and swimming
  • Female athlete of year in 1970

 

Michael J. Deutsch

Football 1970-72
Hometown: Fargo, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1990

 

  • NCC MVP in 1972
  • Led UND to two NCC titles and to the Camellia Bowl
  • All NCC and All American selection

 

William J. Deutsch

Football 1973-76
Hometown: Fargo, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1990

 

  • All NCC and All American selection
  • Four-time letterwinner
  • Led UND to an undefeated record in 1975 and berth into the playoffs

 

Dudley D. 'Dude' Draxton

Basketball '42-43, '46-48, football '47, track '42, '47
Hometown: Larimore, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1979

 

  • Career interrupted by military service
  • Two-time All NCC basketball seletion
  • Eight-time letterwinner
  • Considered a premier guard in Midwest

 

Walter Dobler

Football '39-41, basketball '41-42, track '40-42
Hometown: Linton, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1979

 

  • Seven-time letterwinner
  • All NCC football in 1940
  • Served in World War II, then played professionally in CFL.

 

Vern L. DuChene

Football '29-31, basketball '29-32, track 1930
Hometown: Grand Forks, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1980

 

  • Led football team to 26-4-1 record
  • 10-time letterwinner
  • All NCC in basketball in 1930
  • Basketball captain in 1931-32

 

Mary Beth Dunleavy Tuttle

Swimming 1983-86
Hometown: East Grand Forks, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 2002

 

  • 15-time All NCC and 16-time All American
  • NCC Swimmer of Year in 1984
  • One of few to win five NCC events in one year
  • National champion in the 100 butterfly, 200 free relay in 1985
   

E

   

 

Robert Eaglestaff

Basketball 1974-76
Hometown: Dupree, S.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 2003

 

  • Member of back-to-back NCC championship teams
  • Led UND to NCAA tournament in junior and senior seasons
  • Succesful education career after graduation

 

Kim Edwards

Swimming 1982-85
Hometown: Grand Forks, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1996

 

  • 19 All American honors
  • 15 individual NCC titles, including Stan Marshall Award in 1985
  • 1984 N.D. Female Athlete of Year at '85 top female athlete

 

Carl Ekstrom

Boxing 1936-39
Hometown:
Hall of Fame Class - 1983

 

  • National Collegiate Feathewweight Champion in 1937
  • Served as coach from 1937-39
  • Won State Gold Gloves in 1938
  • National featherweight runnerup in '39

 

Frederick 'Fritz' C. Engel

Basketball 1948-51
Hometown: New Holstein, Wis.
Hall of Fame Class - 1982

 

  • Team captain in 1950-51
  • All NCC in junior and senior seasons
  • Amassed 931 points, ranking 16th at his induction

 

Ralph Engelstad

Hockey 1948-50
Hometown: Thief River Falls, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 1987

 

  • Goaltender for hockey team
  • Long-time supporter of UND athletics, inlcuding gifts to fund scholarships and build Ralph Engelstad Arena in 2001

 

Janine Etchepare

Swiimming 1988-91
Hometown: Cheyenne, Wyo.
Hall of Fame Class - 2009

 

  • 26-time All American, ranks second all time at UND
  • Won the national championship in the 50 free in 1990 and four national championship relay teams.

 

Mike Ewing

Swimming 1986-89
Hometown: Sioux Falls, S.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 2003

 

  • Led UND to three NCC team championships
  • Multiple NCC individual and relay titles
  • Seven-time All-American
   

F

   

 

Chris Fahrbach

Basketball 1976-79
Hometown: Menasha, Wis.
Hall of Fame Class - 1995

 

  • Four-year letterwinner
  • Three-time All-NCC selection
  • Name highlights record book in field goals, rebounds and scoring

 

Fritz O. Falgren

Football 1933-35
Hometown: Grand Forks, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1984

 

  • Outstanding two-way player
  • All-NCC selection in 1934 and '35
  • Served as 1935 captain
  • Played professionally in CFL

 

Fred N. 'Nip' Felber

Football, basketball, track 1929-32
Hometown: Fairmount, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1977

 

  • Associated Press All American third team in 1931
  • Two-time all conference football player, once in basketball and once in track

 

David Fennell

Football 1971-73
Hometown: Edmonton, Alberta
Hall of Fame Class - 1984

 

  • Standout defensive tackle as three-year letterwinner
  • Led UND to 22-8-1 record
  • Played 10 years in CFL, retiring as one of league's all-time greats

 

Bob Finnegan

Basketball 1934-37
Hometown: Bismarck, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1987

 

  • Led Sioux to three straight NCC titles from 1934-37
  • Helped UND to 51-6 record
  • Two-time All NCC selection
  • Served as co-captain as senior

 

Bill Fitch

Basketball coach 1962-67
Hometown: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Hall of Fame Class - 1993

 

  • Led Sioux to 94-45 record and three straight NCC titles in 1965-67
  • Coached two All Americans
  • Went on to coach in NBA
  • Highlight 4

 

Joseph J. Flannagan

Football, basketball, track 1885-01
Hometown: Gardar, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1975

 

  • Only seven-time football letterwinner
  • Voted top athlete of UND first 50 years
  • Also lettered in baseball, track and served as captain many times

 

Mark B. Foss

Football 1948-50
Hometown: Fergus Falls, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 1980

 

  • Four-year letterwinner
  • All-NCC selection in 1948 and '50, and was honorable mention in '49
  • Also competed in track and basketball
 

G

   

 

Charles E. Gainor

Football, boxing, track 1936-39
Hometown: Milnor, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1978

 

  • Co-captain of 1938 team
  • Three-time All-NCC selection
  • Also trackman and boxer
  • Played professional after UND

 

Martin Gainor

Football 1934-36
Hometown: Milnor, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1983

 

  • Two-time All NCC selection
  • As two-way tackle, led Sioux to 22-5-2 record during his three letterwinning years
  • Played professionally in CFL after graduating

 

John (Gino) Gasparini

Hockey 1964-68, hockey coach '78-94
Hometown: Fort Frances, Ontario
Hall of Fame Class - 1987

 

  • Lettered four years, captain as senior
  • Led hockey team to three national championships
  • Several Coach of Year honors
  • Served as Athletics Director in 1984-1990

 

Connie Gebhardt Courtney

Multi 1977
Hometown: Monango, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 2000

 

  • Earned 10 letters in four sports: basketball, track, field hockey and softball
  • Won number of track events
  • All-NCC softball selection in 1978

 

Maurice R. Gehrke

Football 1932-34, boxing '34
Hometown: Crosby, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1990

 

  • Originally a walk-on to become three-year letterwinner
  • All-NCC guard for two years
  • Standout boxer

 

Arjan Gelling

Cross country, track 1967-70
Hometown: Thunder Bay, Ontario
Hall of Fame Class - 1980

 

  • Seven-time All American in track and cross country
  • Set national records in the three-mile and six-mile in 1969
  • Named 1969-70 athlete of the year

 

Jim Goodrich

Basketball 1973-76
Hometown: Madrid, Iowa
Hall of Fame Class - 2007

 

  • Two-time All-NCC selection
  • Averaged 15 points and ranks 23rd on UND's all-time scoring list
  • Led UND to three NCC titles in each year he played

 

Scott Guldseth

Basketball 1989-93
Hometown: Edinburg, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 2008

 

  • All-time leading scorer (2,190 points)
  • Ranks top 10 in numerous other categories
  • Two-time All American selection
  • Teams went 103-28

 

Donald Gulseth

Football 1962-64
Hometown: Tracy, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 1990

 

  • Earned All NCC selection as lineman
  • Two-way player that excelled at defensive line and offensive tackle
  • Played professionally after graduating from UND

 

Don W. Gunhus

Basketball 1972-75
Hometown:
Hall of Fame Class - 1989

 

  • Standout scorer, finishing at ninth all-time
  • Averaged 10.9 points, 5.1 rebounds per game
  • Two-time All-NCC selection

 

Dave Gunther

Basketball coach 1970-88
Hometown: Lemars, Iowa
Hall of Fame Class - 1987

 

  • Led team to five North Central Conference titles
  • Won four NCAA regional titles
  • Finished career with most wins

 

Jay S. Gustafson

Football 1971-73
Hometown: Albert Lea, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 1989

 

  • Two-time All-NCC quarterback
  • Set several records while at UND for game, season and career
  • Led team to two NCC titles

 

Ron R. 'Magic' Gustafson

Football 1971-74, track 1972
Hometown:
Hall of Fame Class - 1989

 

  • All NCC in 1973 and '74
  • Held record for career receptions (141), career touchdown (19) and TDs in a season (10)
  • Led nation in receptions in 1973
   

H

   

 

Mike Haase

Swimming 1986-89
Hometown:
Hall of Fame Class - 1998

 

  • First UND male All-American
  • 11 All-American awards and nine NCC championships
  • Set six UND and four NCC records

 

Jon O. Haaven

Basketball 1951-57
Hometown: East Grand Forks, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 1977

 

  • Known as "The Touch"
  • All conference center three times
  • Little All American in 1954
  • Held many UND scoring records

 

Lloyd D 'Boom' Hallada

Football '48-51, track '51-52, boxing '49
Hometown: Grand Forks, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1982

 

  • Seven letters as standout in football, track and boxing
  • Two-time All-NCC football team
  • Captain and MVP of '51 squad

 

Mike Halpenny

Swimming 1986-87
Hometown: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Hall of Fame Class - 1998

 

  • Two-time All-American and NCC Swimmer of the Year
  • Won six NCC titles in three events and four championship relay teams
  • Academic All-American

 

Alan Hangsleben

Hockey 1971-74
Hometown: Warroad, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 2006

 

  • Scored 92 (37g, 55 a) points in three years as letterwinner
  • Played 12 years professionally
  • Played for Team USA in 1973, '74 and '81

 

Durene Heisler Frydenlund

Basketball 1987-90
Hometown: Devils Lake, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 2001

 

  • Her 579 points ranks second highest in a single season
  • Three All NCC selections
  • As captain during senior season, led UND to NCAA tournament

 

Marvin 'Whitey' Helling

Football coach 1957-67
Hometown:
Hall of Fame Class - 1988

 

  • Had 60-35-3 record as coach
  • Led UND to NCC title and two co-championships
  • Led to two postseason bowl games

 

James C. Hester

Basketball 1957-67
Hometown: Davenport, Iowa
Hall of Fame Class - 1990

 

  • Two-time All-NCC selection
  • Ranked 14th in all-time scoring list
  • Led Sioux to two NCC titles and third in NCAAs in 1964-65

 

Dennis Hextall

Hockey 1963-66
Hometown: Poplar Point, Manitoba
Hall of Fame Class - 1987

 

  • One of first UND players to go pro, playing 14 years total and 12 in NHL
  • Scored 36 goals, 65 assists in 63 games at UND

 

Tony Hrkac

Hockey 1984-87
Hometown: Thunder Bay, Ontario
Hall of Fame Class - 2006

 

  • Hobey Baker Award winner for best college hockey player in 1986-87
  • Scored NCAA record 116 points in that season
  • Played professionally following UND

 

Margie Hutson Evers

Track 1981-84
Hometown: Grafton, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 2007

 

  • Holds UND indoor record in 55-meter and 60-meter dash
  • Also has top times in 200 and 100, and competed on several relay teams
 

J

   

 

Jerome 'Jerry' D. Jacobs

Football 1962-64
Hometown: Renville, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 1993

 

  • Three letters in football, and also played basketball in 1962
  • UND Most Valuable Lineman in '64
  • Honorable mention all conference and Little All American in '64

 

Philip D. Jackson

Basketball, baseball 1964-67
Hometown: Wiliston, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1981

 

  • Record holder for season and career in seven categories
  • Played professionally and went on to become most succesful NBA coach of all time

 

Glenn L. (Red) Jarrett

Football, basketball, track 1927-30
Hometown: Grand Forks, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1975

 

  • All American football player in 1930
  • Set many football and track records
  • First alumnus to coach UND
  • Became UND athletics director in 1946 until 1958

 

James E. Jarrett

Football 1974-76
Hometown: Grand Forks, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1984

 

  • Led team in scoring, rushing, punt and kickoff returns in junior and senior year
  • Two-time All NCC
  • Honorable mention Little All American

 

Darren Jensen

Hockey 1974-76
Hometown: Creston, British Columbia
Hall of Fame Class - 2004

 

  • Went 13-0-1 in 1981-82, leading UND to national championship
  • In 71 games at UND, ranks fifth in career wins, sixth in winning percentage, among other highlights

 

Kenneth J. Johannson

Hockey 1950-53
Hometown: Edmonton, Alberta
Hall of Fame Class - 1977

 

  • Came to UND to play football, but excelled at hockey, lettering four times
  • Ranked 3rd in points at time of induction with 139 points.

 

Horace W. 'Hoss' Johnson

Football 1936-38, track '36-39
Hometown: Cheyenne, Wyo.
Hall of Fame Class - 1979

 

  • Multiple sport standout at UND
  • Outstanding North Central Conference Athlete in 1937-38
  • Set two UND track records, participating in NCAAs in 1939

 

Milton E. 'Prince' Johnson

Hockey 1947-50
Hometown: Webster, S.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1981

 

  • Two-time letterwinner
  • Known as great scorer that established early mark at UND
  • Played on U.S. National Team in 1949 and 1950

 

Russell L. 'Buzz' Johnson

Hockey 1947-50
Hometown: Webster, S.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1981

 

  • All-around player and scorer
  • Helped establish UND hockey legacy during program's start
  • Played on U.S. National Team in 1949 and 1950

 

Milson Jones

Football 1979-81
Hometown: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Hall of Fame Class - 1996

 

  • All American honors in 1980 and '81
  • Ranked third in career rushing yards and top 10 in many others
  • Succesful career in the CFL after graduation from UND

 

Ray Jones

Basketball 1974-75
Hometown: Bronx, N.Y.
Hall of Fame Class - 1993

 

  • Captain as a senior
  • In his two seasons, led UND is assists and top defensive player
  • All-Midwest Regional selection in 1974

 

Bob Joyce

Hockey 1984-87
Hometown: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Hall of Fame Class - 2005

 

  • Holds UND record for most goals in a single season (52 in '86-87)
  • Ranks 11th on all-time scoring list
  • All WCHA and All-American
  • Went on to play in NHL

 

Donald W. 'Jug' Juelke

Football 1947-49
Hometown:
Hall of Fame Class - 1989

 

  • Standout offensive lineman and linebacker
  • Captain as a senior
  • Team's MVP and Little All American honorable mention in 1949
   

K

   

 

Dale Kawoski

Football 1972-75
Hometown: Buffalo, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1997

 

  • Four-year letterwinner
  • Dominant fullback, putting his mark on touchdown, yards and attempt record book
  • Two-time All-NCC selection

 

Ron Kavadas

Football 1952-55
Hometown: Grand Forks, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1993

 

  • Four-year letterwinner
  • Two-time All-NCC pick
  • Honorable mention All-American
  • Played professionally in CFL

 

DeWayne "Dewey" King

Football 1945-48
Hometown: Cando, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1991

 

  • Team captain in 1948
  • All NCC selection at center
  • First UND Honor Athlete of the Year
  • Active on campus student

 

Jim Kleinsasser

Football 1995-99
Hometown: Carrington, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 2013

 

  • Two-tim NCAA Division II All-American
  • Three-time All-NCC First Team
  • Also played basketball freshman year
  • Went on to a 13-year NFL career with the Minnesota Vikings
Sheri Kleinsasser Stockmoe

Basketball 1991-95
Hometown: Carrington, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 2005

 

  • One of best in UND history
  • Four-time All NCC selection
  • 1995 NCC and WBCA Division II Player of the  Year
  • Teams went 96-19

 

Bryan Kilpfel

Football 1973-75
Hometown: Ashley, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 2005

 

  • Center on 1975 team that went 9-0 and NCAA playoff berth
  • Racked up school-record 3,100 rushing yards and 424.7 offensive yards per game.

 

Prof. R.D. Koppenhaver

Faculty Rep. 1938-49, '71-73
Hometown:
Hall of Fame Class - 1976

 

  • Served as faculty representative for numerous years
  • Scorer for basketball games, missing only four games since 1937

 

Richard G. Koppenhaver

Football 1950-52, basketball '50-51
Hometown: Grand Forks, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1979

 

  • All conference football in 1952
  • Captain of '52 football team
  • Served various roles on campus, including the athletics department

 

Harold C. Kraft

Baseball coach 1953-81
Hometown: Enderlin, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1983

 

  • Restarted the long dormant UND baseball team
  • Legendary coach for UND baseball
  • Worked as coach and intramurals director at UND

 

Ronald J. Kubesh

Football 1952-54
Hometown: Pine City, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 1979

 

  • Two time All NCC selection
  • UND's MVP in 1954
  • Four time letterwinner, missing only two minutes in final three seasons
 

 

Irv Kupcinet

Football 1933-34
Hometown: North Lawndale, Ill.
Hall of Fame Class - 1983

 

  • Two-year letterwinner at quarterback
  • Played professionally in NFL
  • Later became well-known columnist for Chicago Sun-Times
 

L

   

 

Guy LaFrance

Hockey 1957-60
Hometown: Fort Frances, Ontario
Hall of Fame Class - 1997

 

  • Member of the 1959 national championship team
  • All WCHA second team in 1960
  • Finished with 93 career points

 

Frank Landy

Football 1970-72
Hometown: Richmond, British Columbia
Hall of Fame Class - 1987

 

  • Three-time letterwinner at defensive tackle
  • Two-time All-NCC selection
  • NCC defensive MVP in 1978

 

Bartley W. Larson

Hockey 1958-61, baseball '59-61
Hometown: Minneapolis, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 1983

 

  • Played on UND's first NCAA championship hockey team
  • Standout outfielder, batting over .300 and .544 in conference play

 

Jerome Larson

Wrestling
Hometown: Roseau, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 1995

 

  • Four-year letterwinner as heavyweight wrestler
  • Three-time All-American
  • Went 30-5-1 in 1982-83 and 98-26-2 in career

 

Norman E. Leafe

Football, basketball 1938-40
Hometown: Marinette, Wis.
Hall of Fame Class - 1984

 

  • Three-time letterwinner in football and twice for basketball team
  • Two-time All NCC football team
  • Collier's Little All American in 1940
  • Missed only three minutes in '40

 

James M. LeClair

Football 1970-71
Hometown: St. Paul, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 1985

 

  • Two-time All American and All NCC selection
  • Two UND MVP and NCC most valuable lineman
  • Continued professional career

 

Rick Lee

Wrestling 1973-77
Hometown: Jamestown, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1994

 

  • UND's first All-American wrestler
  • Compiled 75-25-4 record at 158, 167, 177 and 190 pound levels
  • Placed third in NCC in 1975, fourth in 1977

 

William E. 'Dutch' Leidholdt

Football '32, 34, 36, hockey '32-36, track '35-37
Hometown: Chippewa Falls, Wis.
Hall of Fame Class - 1982

 

  • Standout multi-sport athlete
  • Led football team to two NCC titles
  • All-league selection in hockey
  • Javeline thrower on NCC title team

 

Bill Leifur

Basketball, football, track 1959-62
Hometown: Bismarck, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1994

 

  • Voted N.D. Athlete of Year in 1958
  • Co-captain of football team in '61
  • On campus was president of Letterman's Club and Blue Key member

 

Clement W. 'Clem' Letich

Basketball coach 1925-44
Hometown:
Hall of Fame Class - 1975

 

  • Coached 18 seasons and 223-98 record
  • Led Sioux to six NCC titles
  • Also served as assistant football coach

 

Dave Levos

Track 1982-85, basketball '81-82
Hometown: Grand Forks, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 2000

 

  • Three-time All American in discus and shot put
  • Won national titles in shot put in 1985 and discus in 1986.
  • Seven NCC titles

 

David L. Lince

Football 1963-95, basketball '63-66, track '64-66
Hometown: Mott, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1983

 

  • All American and two-time All NCC selection for football
  • On basketball team that won three NCC title and had two NCAA appearances

 

Evan E. Lips

Football 1937-39
Hometown: Bismarck, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1976

 

  • Three-time All-NCC halfback
  • Served as assistant coach for one season
  • Ranked one of best blocking backs in UND history by Grand Forks Herald

 

Donald A. Loepp

Football 1942, 46-47
Hometown: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Hall of Fame Class - 1980

 

  • Standout offensive lineman and linebacker
  • All-NCC selection in 1942 and '47
  • Served as captain in 1947
  • Active in campus community

 

Carlyle Loverud

Boxing 1936-39
Hometown:
Hall of Fame Class - 1983

 

  • Considered a featherweight star of the 1936-37 team
  • Named co-coach of team during the 1937-39 seasons

 

Craig Ludwig

Hockey 1979-82
Hometown: Eagle River, Wis.
Hall of Fame Class - 2008

 

  • Three-year letterwinner on two national championship teams
  • In three years the defenseman scored 10 goals and 42 assists
   

M

   

 

Jack D. Mackenroth

Football, wrestling 1936-37
Hometown: Minot, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1985

 

  • Lettered as defensive tackle and center
  • Two-time All-NCC selection
  • Co-captain of 1937 squad
  • Played professionally with NFL's Detroit Lions

 

Stuart MacMillian

Football 1927-29
Hometown:
Hall of Fame Class - 1978

 

  • Standout center on football team
  • All-NCC selection in 1928 and '29
  • After playing career, coached as freshman coach under C.A. (Jack) West

 

Arthur F. Malo, Sr.

Football 1930-32
Hometown: Fairmount, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 1977

 

  • Three-year letterwinner
  • Two-time All-NCC selection
  • Considered the 'toughest, quickest, and smartest offensive guard' from the era

 

Errol D. Mann

Football 1965-66
Hometown: Breckenridge, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 1981

 

  • One of all-time great UND kickers, making 53 extra points and 18 field goals
  • Went on to kick for 12 years professionally in the NFL

 

John G. Marks

Hockey 1967-70
Hometown: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Hall of Fame Class - 1985

 

  • Lettered three years before becoming assistant coach
  • Two-time All American
  • Went on to play professionally for 12 years, 10 in the NHL

 

Leonard R. Marti

Athletics Director 1958-76
Hometown: New Ulm, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 1976

 

  • Contributed 30 years of service
  • Widely respected who worked for betterment of athletics and UND
  • Planned building of fieldhouse and winter sports center

 

Dan Martinsen

Football 1969-71
Hometown: Ashland, Wis.
Hall of Fame Class - 1986

 

  • As captain of 1971 team, led Sioux to NCC title
  • After graduation, continued his dedication to university in a variety of ways, including endowment

 

Calvin C. Marvin

Hockey 1947-50
Hometown: Warroad, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 1977

 

  • Instrumental in starting of UND hockey program after World War II
  • Lettered three years
  • On team that beat Michigan and Colorado College, establishing UND

 

Dr. Robert H. May

Hockey 1949-51, coach 1957-59
Hometown:
Hall of Fame Class - 1981

 

  • Led hockey team to first national championship in 1959
  • Coaching record of 44-17-2
  • Coach professionally following stint at UND

 

Bill McCosh

Basketball 1936-39
Hometown: Valley City, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1994

 

  • Three-year letterwinner
  • Captain of 1937-38 team
  • All-NCC selection in '37-38
  • Was UND student body president

 

Norm McGee

Track 1985-89, football '84, 86-88
Hometown: Milwaukee, Wis.
Hall of Fame Class - 2001

 

  • 13-time All American track star
  • Won 55-meter indoor national championship in 1987 and '88
  • Held six individual records

 

Daniel McKinnon

Hockey 1947-50
Hometown: Williams, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 1982

 

  • A UND hockey pioneer
  • Three-year letterwinner as defense
  • Played with Team USA in 1955, '56 (as assistant captain) and '58

 

Al McLean

Hockey 1961-63
Hometown:
Hall of Fame Class - 1997

 

  • Led in scoring on 1962 team
  • All American as senior, tallying team-high 34 assists and 54 points
  • Part of 1963 national championship team

 

Don McLean

Football 1968-70
Hometown:
Hall of Fame Class - 1998

 

  • Two-time All NCC selection
  • NCC's most valuable lineman in 1970
  • AP Little All-American team pick in 1970

 

C. James Medved

Hockey 1947-50
Hometown: Crookston, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 1981

 

  • Outstanding centerman
  • First big scorer on post WWII teams, leading Sioux frequently
  • Scored 45 goals and 50 assists in 41 games

 

Whitney Meier

Basketball 1989-91
Hometown: Rolla, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 2003

  • Holds number records
  • Led UND to NCC titles in both seasons
  • All American as a senior in 1991

 

Theodore R. Meinhover

Football, basketball, track 1930-33
Hometown: Bismarck, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1977

  • Considered best all-around athlete from UND of the era
  • Three-time all-conference tackle, three-time basketball center
  • Held shot put and discus records

 

Greg Melhus

Golf 1995-99
Hometown: Mayville, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 2011

  • Led UND to three consecutive NCC titles
  • Three-time All-NCC first team selection
  • Two-time NCC medalist and runner-up

 

Kenneth L. Mellem

Golf 1964-66
Hometown:
Hall of Fame Class - 1985

  • Lettered four times
  • Was low scorer in all team meets as a sophomore
  • Led team to three straight NCC championships during tenure

 

Donald D. Miller

Football 1954-55, track '55-56
Hometown: Bottineau, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1992

  • Six-time letterwinner in four sports
  • Honorable mention All-American and all-conference football in 1955
  • All-NCC in basketball in 1955

 

William J. Mjogdalen

Football 1928-31
Hometown: Hillsboro, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1981

  • Strong two-way player, helping Sioux to 24-3-1 record with big wins over Army and Duquesne
  • Played professionally in CFL

 

Tom Montgomery

Baseball 1987-90
Hometown: Grand Forks, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 2003

  • All-time career stolen base leader
  • Holds numerous top five records on UND baseball team
  • Three-time All NCC, NCC MVP in '90

 

Reginald P. Morelli

Hockey 1957-60
Hometown: Hamilton, Ontario
Hall of Fame Class - 1977

  • Held many UND records, including points in a season
  • Scored goal in OT to win the 1959 national championship
  • Went on to play professionally

 

Kory Mosher

Wrestling 1985-89
Hometown: Crookston, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 2004

  • Served as team captain, all-conference and All-American
  • Won two national championships and NCC titles in 1987 and '88
  • Career 117-30-2 record

 

Paul Muckenhirn

Football 1976-79
Hometown: Mahnomen, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 1999

  • Lettered four times at tight end
  • Named A.P. All-American, All-NCC, NCC Most Valuable Lineman in 1979
  • Set numerous records for receptions and touchdowns

 

Kenneth J. 'Pinky' Mullen

Basketball 1931-34
Hometown:
Hall of Fame Class - 1981

  • Starting forward on teams that went 46-9
  • Led UND to NCC title and finished in second place twice
  • All-NCC as senior

 

Bob Munro

Hockey 1966-69
Hometown: Salmon Arm, British Columbia
Hall of Fame Class - 1986

  • Two-time All-American
  • WCHA Sophomore of the Year in 1966-67
  • Captain as senior in '68-69
  • Played professionally following UND

 

Gene Murphy

Football 1960-62, coach 1978-79
Hometown:
Hall of Fame Class - 1999

 

  • Three-year letterwinner as player
  • Captain in 1962
  • Was assistant coach for 12 years, becoming head coach and leading UND to NCC title in 1979

 

Henry R. 'Caesar' Murphy

Football, basketball 1913-17
Hometown: Minot, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1976

 

  • Legendary basketball center
  • Averaged 25 points per game in career in era where teams averaged 20
  • Also lettered in football

 

Troy Murray

Hockey 1980-82
Hometown: Calgary, Alberta
Hall of Fame Class - 2003

 

  • Set two rookie records in game-winning goals and power play goals
  • Led team in assists as sophomore
  • Played professionally, highlighted by Stanley Cup win

 

Steven M. Myhra

Football, track 1955-57
Hometown: Wahpeton, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1976

  • Two-time All American
  • First Sioux player to make it big after World War II
  • Played six seasons with Baltimore Colts.

 

 

   

 

 

N

   

 

Grant N. 'Bub' Nelson

Football, track 1922-24
Hometown: Grafton, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1978

 

  • Sioux Award winner in 1964
  • Two-time letterwinner in football and standout javelin thrower
  • Captain of 1925 track team
  • Held two javelin records

 

Thomas J. Nesbitt

Basketball 1963-66
Hometown: Clinton, Iowa
Hall of Fame Class - 1984

 

  • Three-year letterwinner
  • Led Sioux in scoring as sophomore
  • Led UND to 26-5 record as senior, two NCC title and two NCC regional titles

 

Ralph Nienas

Football, track 1948-51
Hometown: Thompson, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 2002

 

  • Three time All NCC selection for football
  • Standout in 440-yard dash and winner of North Dakota Intercollegiate crown

 

John M. Noah

Hockey 1947-51
Hometown: Crookston, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 1976

 

  • UND's first All American in 1951
  • Lettered four times
  • Played with U.S. team in world tournament in 1950.

 

Dr. Corey L. Nyhus

Baseball 1969-72
Hometown: Harvey, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1984

 

  • One all-time great pitchers
  • All-district selection in 1971
  • Captain and MVP in 1972
  • Established many UND records
 

O

   

 

Jerry D. Olson

Football coach 1968-77
Hometown: Hoople, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1981

 

  • Led UND to four NCC titles
  • Teams frequented top 10 in nation
  • Developed 52 All-Conference and 12 All-American players

 

Wallace D. Olson

Football 1940-42, 46
Hometown: Grand Forks, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1984

 

  • Standout fullback before WWII
  • Returned as co-captain in 1946
  • Led UND to NCC championship in 1942

 

David V. Osborn

Football, track 1962-64
Hometown: Cando, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1977

 

  • All Conference selection
  • Became dominant running back force for UND
  • Had succesful professional career with NFL's Minnesota Vikings

 

Janine Owens

Swimming 1984-86
Hometown: Grand Forks, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 2005

 

  • 11-time All-American and two-time honorable mention All American
  • Named NCC MVP, top athlete at UND, among other accolades
  • Captain as senior
   

P

   

 

A. Paul Pederson

Basketball 1964-66
Hometown: Minot, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1983

 

  • Led UND to two NCC titles that had combination record of 50-10
  • All American in 1965
  • Two-time All NCC selection

 

Margaret Peterson

Field hockey 1974-77, coach '77-84
Hometown: Grand Forks, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1998

 

  • Two-time all-conference pick and regional selection
  • Three-time team MVP
  • As UND coach, named 1981 Female Coach of the Year in state

 

Ralph L. Pierce

Football 1931-33, track '32-34
Hometown: LaMoure, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1983

 

  • Ranks as one of all-time great backs
  • Lettered as quarterback and halfback
  • Standout sprinter on track team
  • Rhodes Scholar candidate

 

Fredrick D. 'Fritz' Pollard

Football 1936-38
Hometown: Chicago, Ill.
Hall of Fame Class - 1975

 

  • All conference three time selection
  • Little All American in 1938
  • Member of 1936 U.S. Olympic track team, winning bronze in high hurdles

 

Peter V. Pornish

Football, track 1962-64, '66
Hometown: Williston, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1991

 

  • Four-time letterwinner
  • Two-time NCC honorable mention
  • Captain as senior, leading Sioux to 8-2 record and Pecan Bowl

 

William 'Bill' Predovich

Football 1966-68
Hometown: Coleraine, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 1997

 

  • MVP of first Potato Bowl
  • Three-time All-NCC selection
  • Honorable mention All-American in 1968
  • Member of UND All-Century team

 

Kris Presler

Wrestling 1988-91
Hometown: Brooten, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 2008

 

  • Two-time All American at 142 pounds
  • Finished with career 89-34-3 record
  • Accomplished in the class room, graduating with 4.0 GPA

 

Tiffany Pudenz-Mannausau

Basketball 1990-98
Hometown: Jeffers, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 2010

 

  • Led UND to two national championships
  • Finished third all time in scoring
  • Graduated as career leader in assists and steals

 

Michelle Puetz

Swimming 1986-90
Hometown: Thief River Falls, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 2011

 

  • 19-time Division II All American
  • Three-time NCC Swimmer of the Year
  • Three individual NCAA titles and two relay championships

 

Albert C. Purpur

Fields & Rink Supervisor 1936-75
Hometown: Grand Forks, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1976

  • Longtime supervisor of buildings and grounds
  • Man of abilities and fine personality, his devotion to job was widely regarded by coaches

 

Clifford J. 'Fido' Purpur

Hockey coach 1949-56
Hometown: Grand Forks, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1977

  • Only North Dakota native to play in NHL at time of induction
  • As UND coach, established tradition of success
  • A Grand Forks hockey legend

 

Kenneth R. Purpur

Hockey 1952-54
Hometown: Grand Forks, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1989

  • Considered one of all-time great centers in UND hockey history
  • Scored 117 points in 72 games
  • Played with U.S. Olympic Team in 1956 that won the silver medal
Nathan Putchat

Football, wrestling student coach '36-37
Hometown: Trenton, N.J.
Hall of Fame Class - 1987

 

  • Three-time letterwinner in football
  • Started UND's wrestling program in mid-1930s
  • Wrestled to several AAU titles
  • All conference football selection
   

R

   

 

William F. Reichart

Hockey, golf 1954-57
Hometown: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Hall of Fame Class - 1975

 

  • Two-time All American
  • Captain as junior and senior
  • Captain of 1964 U.S. Olympic Team
  • On conference champ golf team

 

Neil E. Reuter

Football 1961-63
Hometown: Williston, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1990

 

  • 1963 Associate Press First Team All American
  • All NCC and most valuable lineman selection
  • Also lettered in wrestling

 

Eugene A. 'Gene' Revell

Football 1930-32
Hometown:
Hall of Fame Class - 1982

 

  • Led team to 24-3-2 record and two NCC championships
  • Played fullback and quarterback
  • Had highest GPA on team

 

Grace O. Rhonemus

Multi 1923-26
Hometown: Emerado, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1981

 

  • One of top athletes in UND history
  • Participated in track, baseball, volleyball, basketball and riflery
  • Director of physical education at UND in 1944-56

 

William Lloyde 'Boots' Richmond

Football 1929-31
Hometown:
Hall of Fame Class - 1977

 

  • All-around player from defensive back, quarterback and kicker
  • Led NCC in scoring in 1931
  • Led UND to three NCC titles

 

Wade Ritter

Swimming 1987-91
Hometown: Bismarck, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 2005

 

  • Led UND to four NCC championships
  • NCC Swimmer of the Year in 1991
  • 18-time All-American, third-most in UND school history
  • Captain during junior year

 

Lt. Gen. Donn J. Robertson

Basketball 1936-38
Hometown: Willow City, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1983

 

  • All-NCC in 1938
  • Captain as senior
  • Awarded Sioux Award, Who's Who in America and Significant Sig Award
Louise Ronnerman

Cross Country/Track 1991-94
Hometown: Gothenburg, Sweden
Hall of Fame Class - 2013

  •  Five-time NCAA Division II All-American
  • Earned all conference awards in every event competed
  • Two-time NCC champion in the 1,500, incluing record mark

 

Donald F. Ross

Hockey 1961-65
Hometown: Roseau, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 1980

 

  • Three-time letterwinner
  • Two-time All-American at defense
  • All-WCHA and captain in 1964-65
  • U.S. Olympic Team in 1964 and '68

 

Gary Royal

Baseball 1970-73
Hometown: Crookston, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 1986

 

  • Four-year letterwinner
  • Three-time All-NCC
  • Led NCC in batting (.438) in 1973
  • Played professionally after UND

 

Michelyn Rudser Baker

Swimming 1986-88
Hometown: Minneapolis, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 2004

 

  • Led Sioux to three NCC titles
  • NCC Swimmer of Year in 1986
  • N.D. Sportcasters Female Athlete of the Year in 1986
 

 

Richard R. Ryan

Football, basketball, track 1951-54
Hometown: Chicago, Ill.
Hall of Fame Class - 1977

 

  • Only player in NCC history to be four-year all conference selection at end and twice at halfback
  • Two-time Little All American

S

   

 

Todd Schaefer

Golf 1980-83
Hometown: Grand Forks, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 2000

 

  • Top golfer on four North Central Conference championship teams
  • Played in NCAA Division II nationals his final three years

 

Curt C. Schave

Football, basketball 1928-31, track '29-32
Hometown: Grand Forks, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1979

 

  • Member of championship football, basketball, and track teams
  • All-conference quarterback in 1931
  • Played professionally in CFL

 

Jerry L. Schultz

Baseball, basketball 1964-67
Hometown: Wheaton, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 1984

 

  • Two-sport atandout
  • Three-time All NCC in baseball
  • Served as captain for both sports during his senior season

 

Bill Selman

Hockey 1961-63, coach 1966-68
Hometown: Fort Frances, Ontario
Hall of Fame Class - 1993

 

  • Three-year letterwinner before returning as coach
  • Played on '62-63 title team
  • Guided UND to NCAA tournament in both seasons as coach

 

Alford K. Simpson

Football 1939-41
Hometown: Sharon, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1984

 

  • Three-time letterwinner
  • Outstanding two-way player, specifically at the end
  • All-NCC in 1941

 

Craig E. Skarperud

Basketball 1970-72
Hometown: Grand Forks, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1992

 

  • Three-time letterwinner at guard
  • Team MVP as sophomore
  • All-conference as senior
  • On Blue Key Society and Dean's List

 

Jeff Skinner

Golf 1980-83
Hometown:
Hall of Fame Class - 1996

 

  • Three-time All-American
  • Led UND to three NCC titles
  • Placed 18th at 1981 NCAAs and 27th in 1982

 

Lawrence 'Lawrie' Skolrood

Football 1971-73
Hometown: Saskatoon, Sask.
Hall of Fame Class - 2001

 

  • Team captain as senior
  • All-NCC and honorable mention All-American in 1973
  • Played professionally in CFL

 

Doug Smail

Hockey 1977-80
Hometown: Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
Hall of Fame Class - 1995

 

  • Lettered three times, helping Sioux to 1980 national championship
  • Named NCAA MVP and All-Tournament team in 1980

 

Dr. Helen Smiley

Administration 1971-85
Hometown:
Hall of Fame Class - 1997

 

  • Associate athletics director and assistant professor
  • Served as interim AD in 1984
  • Instrumental in development of women's athletics at UND

 

Bruce Smith

Football, track 1967-70
Hometown: St. Louis Park, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 2003

 

  • All-NCC and honorable mention A.P. All-American
  • UND's Most Valuable Lineman in 1969 as a senior
  • Also threw discus on track team

 

Pam Solseth Fisher

Basketball 1977-80
Hometown: Wadena, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 1991

 

  • First player to top 1,000-point mark
  • Set a number of UND single-season and career records
  • All-Minn/Kota and All-regional team

 

Dr. Will N. Spear

Track 1939-41
Hometown: Dickinson, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1981

 

  • Set NCC record in javelin at 200-feet-5 that stood for 14 years
  • Team captain in 1941
  • Longtime UND supporter

 

William R. Steenson

Hockey 1956-59
Hometown: Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
Hall of Fame Class - 1976

 

  • Three-time letterwinner as defenseman
  • Only UND player to be named All American in the three seasons he played

 

Bruce A. Stevenson

Basketball 1939-42
Hometown: Superior, Wis.
Hall of Fame Class - 1979

 

  • Three-time letterwinner
  • Named all-conference at forward and center, an honor few achieved
  • Led UND in scoring three seasons

 

Mike Stromberg

Swimming coach 1981-2001
Hometown: Havre, Mont.
Hall of Fame Class - 2005

 

  • Developed UND into Division II swimming powerhouse
  • Led women to 20 straight NCC titles
  • Led men to 14 NCC championships
  • Numerous top NCAA finishes

 

Don Stueve

Football, baseball 1957-60
Hometown: Henning, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 1995

 

  • Three letters in football, one in baseball
  • All-NCC fullback in 1957 and '58 with back-to-back rushing titles
  • Led UND to NCC title in 1958

 

Mindy Sutter Nielson

Volleyball, softball 1985-88
Hometown: Moorhead, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 2006

 

  • Two-time captain of volleyball team
  • Two-time All-NCC
  • Led UND and set a number of statistical categories and records

 

Phil Sykes

Hockey 1978-82
Hometown: Dawson Creek, British Columbia
Hall of Fame Class - 1997

 

  • Played on 1980 and '82 National Championship and WCHA title teams
  • Named Final Four MVP in 1982
  • Held many records during career
   

T

   

 

Harold R. Tait

Football, basketball 1932-35
Hometown: Bismarck, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1981

 

  • Helped UND to football NCC crown his senior season
  • On basketball teams that went 46-9 and won an NCC championship
  • Five-time letterwinner

 

Mark Taylor

Men's hockey 1976-80
Hometown: Vancouver, British Columbia
Hall of Fame Class - 1993

 

  • Member on 1980 National Championship team
  • Left UND as all-time scoring leader with 97 goals, 168 assist and 265 points

 

Todd Thomas

Football 1977-80
Hometown: Cedarburg, Wis.
Hall of Fame Class - 2000

 

  • Two-time All NCC at offensive tackle
  • All American First Team in 1980
  • UND's highest draft choice at time by NFL's Kansas City Chiefs

 

Era Bell Thompson

Multi 1925-31
Hometown: Driscoll, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1981

 

  • Competed in track, basketball, baseball, soccer and field hold
  • Broke five UND track records in one meet in 1929

 

Ronald C. Thompson

Track 1952-53, football '51
Hometown: Grand Forks, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1983

 

  • Standout sprinter, never beaten in a 100- or 220-yard dash
  • Successful halfback for football, scoring TDs on first two touches

 

Halvor A. Tvedten

Football 1928-29
Hometown: Crookston, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 1981

 

  • All conference guard on two NCC championship teams
  • Led UND to 15-2-1 record
  • One of best lineman in UND history

V

   

 

Dave Vonesh

Basketball 1987-91
Hometown: East Grand Forks, Minn.
Hall of Fame Class - 2002

 

  • Two-time All American
  • Three-time All NCC and NCC MVP during junior and senior seasons
  • Ended career with UND record for points and rebounds
   

W

   

 

Patricia A. Warcup

Women's Athletics Pioneer
Hometown: Grand Forks, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1992

 

  • Started and coached first modern-era UND women's basketball and softball teams
  • Women's Athletics Director from 1968-70, 71-73

 

Marion Warner Nielson

Swimming 1987-91
Hometown: Havre, Mont.
Hall of Fame Class - 2007

 

  • 28-time All-American (the maximum by any athlete)
  • Won two individual and four relay national championships

 

Dixon Ward

Hockey 1988-92
Hometown: Leduc, Alberta
Hall of Fame Class - 2009

 

  • Only player in UND history to accumulate 100 career goals and 100 career assists
  • Graduated as career assist leader

 

Edmund G. Weber

Basketball 1946-50
Hometown: Minot, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1978

 

  • All-conference as junior and senior
  • Averaged 17.2 points a game as a junior
  • All star in post WWII era

 

Charles A. 'Jack' West

Athletics Director, football coach '25-44
Hometown:
Hall of Fame Class - 1975

 

  • Football coach and athletics director from 1928-45
  • Led UND to football prominence
  • Founding father of NCC

 

Jack W. West

Football 1936-38
Hometown:
Hall of Fame Class - 1988

 

  • Three-year letterwinner at center
  • All-NCC selection in 1936 and '37
  • Served as co-captain during senior season

 

David Williamson

Football 1968-69
Hometown: Hudson, Wis.
Hall of Fame Class - 2000

 

  • Set single-game rushing record with 257 yards in 1969
  • Two-time team MVP
  • NCC honorable mention

 

Rick Wilson

Hockey 1969-72
Hometown: Prince Albert, Sask.
Hall of Fame Class - 1997

 

  • All-WCHA pick as senior
  • Played and coached in NHL for many seasons, winning Stanley Cup with Dallas Stars

 

Herman J. Witasek

Basketball 1932-35
Hometown: Lankin, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1975

 

  • Considered greatest UND player of era
  • Became UND's first professional basketball player

 

Dean Witkowski

Football 1987-90
Hometown: Fond du Lac, Wis.
Hall of Fame Class - 2004

 

  • All NCC and All American in 1990
  • Graduated with most total tackles in a season and most career tackles
  • Holds three of six top tackling seasons

 

Charles F. Wolfe

Basketball 1950-53
Hometown: Minot, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1976

 

  • Three-time record-setting All-NCC foward from 1950-53
  • Captain as junior and senior
  • Set numerous UND records

 

Tom Wynne

Tennis 1974-78
Hometown: Grand Forks, N.D.
Hall of Fame Class - 1999

 

  • NCC No. 1 singles champ in 1976
  • Qualified for NCAAs in 1977
  • Played professionally
  • As coach, restarted UND programs

Z

   

 

Frank A. Zazula

Football coach 1946-59, track and cross country coach 1956-82
Hometown: Passiac, N.J.
Hall of Fame Class - 1983

 

  • 33-year UND coaching career
  • Produced six All-American runners
  • Started career as assistant football coach, becoming head after one year
   
     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Teams

 

Teams Year Inducted
1928 Football Team
2003
1930 Football Team
2002
1934-35 Men's Basketball Team 2008
1947-48 Men's Hockey Team
2002
1958 Football Team
2004
1958-59 Men's Hockey Team
2002
1962-63 Men's Hockey Team
2003
1964 Football Team
2006
1964-65 Men's Basketball Team
2002
1965-66 Men's Basketball Team
2002
1966 Football Team
2002
1967 Baseball Team
2003
1968 Cross Country Team
2004
1972 Football Team
2003
1974-75 Men's Basketball Team
2004
1975 Football Team
2005
1975-76 Men's Basketball Team
2004
1976-77 Men's Basketball Team
2004
1979 Football Team
2007
1979-80 Men's Hockey Team
2004
1980 Women's Field Hockey Team
2006
1981-82 Men's Hockey Team
2006
1982 Men's Basketball Team
2007
1984-85 Women's Swimming and Diving Team
2005
1986-87 Men's Hockey Team
2005
1989 Women's Swimming and Diving Team
2007
1989-90 Men's Basketball Team 2008
1993 Baseball Team
2006
1993 Football Team 2009
1996-97 Women's Basketball Team 2010
2011 Football Team
2011
1996-97 Men's Hockey Team 2012
1988-89 Men's Swimming & Diving Team 2013
1991 Women's Cross Country Team 2013
1965 Football Team 2013

 

###