SignUp
Ice Hockey MM
Basketball Big Game Plans
Sport Page
Senior Ross Brenneman was one of 44 UND student-athletes named to the 2012-13 Big Sky Fall All-Academic Team.
Big Sky announces 2012 Fall All-Academic Team
Text smallerText larger
Updated: Wednesday 01/30/2013 17:17:23 (ET)
by UNDsports.com
Send this article to a friend Print RSS Shop Files available

OGDEN, Utah - Forty-four University of North Dakota student-athletes representing five sports were named to the 2012 Big Sky Fall All-Academic team released by league officials on Wednesday. In all, 460 student-athletes from the Big Sky's 11 full members and two football playing institutions were represented on the team.

The football team had 14 players selected to the team, women's soccer had 12, volleyball had seven, while the men's and women's cross country teams had three and eight runners selected, respectively. The eight women's cross country representatives tied for the most by a Big Sky team along with Idaho State, Southern Utah and Weber State.

"Our student-athletes put together another exceptional semester in the classroom this past fall," said UND's Assistant A.D. for Academic Services Amanda Hajdu. "We have a strong representation on our first Big Sky All-Academic team and that is a testament to the hard work these athletes put into the classroom."

To be eligible for the all-academic team, a student-athlete must have met and/or exceeded the following minimum requirements:
1) Participated in at least half of the team's competitions
2) Achieved a 3.2 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) at the conclusion of the most recently completed term
3) Completed at least one academic term at his/her current Big Sky institution

North Dakota's 2012 Big Sky Fall All-Academic Team Members

Name Sport Year Major  
Ross Brenneman Football Sr. Entrepreneurship  
Brett Cameron Football Sr. Biology  
Baylee Carr Football So. Physical Education, Exercise Science, Wellness  
Spencer Cummings Football So. Electrical Engineering  
Taylor Grant Football So. General Studies  
Jon Heimler Football Sr. Biology  
Jake Hoerchner Football Jr. Physical Education, Exercise Science, Wellness  
Emmett Lynch Football Sr. Elementary Education  
Ethan Magstadt Football Sr. Mathematics  
Jake Miller Football Jr. Accountancy  
Brian Otto Football Jr. Physical Education, Exercise Science, Wellness  
Will Ratelle Football Fr. Undeclared  
Seth Wisthoff Football Sr. Social Studies Education  
Casey Young Football Fr. Criminal Justice  
Lauren Clarke Volleyball Fr. Chemical Engineering  
Nikki Husfeldt Volleyball So. Physical Education, Exercise Science, Wellness  
Ellen Krueger Volleyball Jr. Elementary Education  
Dani McNallan Volleyball So. Criminal Justice  
Ronni Munkeby Volleyball Jr. Physical Education, Exercise Science, Wellness  
Lexi Robinson Volleyball So. Psychology  
Felicia Ulrich Volleyball So. Undeclared  
Adam Stainiger Men's Cross Country Sr. Biology  
Nate Peterson Men's Cross Country So. Mathematics  
Parker Wharram Men's Cross Country Fr. Commercial Aviation  
Lindsay Anderson Women's Cross Country Sr. Communication Sciences and Disorders  
Jami Johnson Women's Cross Country Fr. Biology  
McKenzie Lee Women's Cross Country Fr. Communication Sciences and Disorders  
Anna Lipetzky Women's Cross Country Sr. Civil Engineering/Spanish  
Lydia Lutz Women's Cross Country Fr. Biology  
Jessica Lynch Women's Cross Country So. Physical Therapy  
Rachel Miesbauer Women's Cross Country So. Dietetics  
Erin Wysocki Women's Cross Country So. Community Nutrition  
Kaylynn Burgess Soccer Jr. Education  
Amanda Dahl Soccer Jr. Air Traffic Control  
Caitlin Dahl Soccer Fr. Undeclared  
Caitlyn Haring Soccer Sr. Psychology  
Sam Harris Soccer So. Biology  
Kristi Hestdalen Soccer So. Forensic Science  
Jaymie Jackson Soccer Jr. Nursing  
Jessica Johnson Soccer Fr. Undeclared  
Anna Jung Soccer Jr. Physical Therapy  
Noel Scherer Soccer Jr. Physical Education, Exercise Science, Wellness  
Sheri Stapf Soccer Sr. Communication Sciences and Disorders  
Abbey Welle Soccer Fr. Undelcared  

Game Notes: No. 8/9 UND takes on No. 1 Minnesota
North Dakota hits the road for the second time this month, taking on No. 1 Minnesota at Ridder Arena this Friday-Saturday, Oct. 24-25. Friday's game against the Gophers is set to start at 7 p.m.,... MORE
UND volleyball preps for five of next six at home
UND returns home to start the second half of the Big Sky Conference schedule. North Dakota is in an enviable position, playing five of its next six matches at home and just one game back of... MORE
Game Notes: UND seeks first Big Sky road win at SUU
After splitting a pair of Big Sky home games, then having a bye week, the North Dakota football team takes to the road for a league matchup on Saturday at Southern Utah to conclude its three-game... MORE
UND remains No. 8 spot in latest poll
The University of North Dakota retained its No. 8 ranking in the USA Today/USA Hockey Magazine Women's College Hockey Poll released Tuesday. MORE
Skate with menís hockey team at Engelstad Arena
GRAND FORKS, N.D. Ė Members of the U.S. Bank and Midco Sports Network Jr. Champions can skate with the University of North Dakota men's hockey team on Sunday, Nov. 2, at Ralph Engelstad Arena. MORE

advertisement