stop
Courtesy: UNDsports.com
Left to right: President Mark Kennedy, Aubrey Hovland, Michaela Zins, Natalie Gerber, Tayler Nadler, Athletics Director Bill Chaves.
Graduation day nears for student-athletes
Courtesy: UNDsports.com
Release: 05/10/2018
Print RSS
Related Links

GRAND FORKS, N.D. – The University of North Dakota Athletics Department is proud to announce that 41 current or former student-athletes are among the candidates for graduation at UND's general spring commencement on Saturday, May 12 at Alerus Center. 

The doctoral and master's degree ceremony will begin at 9 a.m., followed by the undergraduate ceremony at 1:30 p.m. 

The ceremonies will be telecast live on the UND Facebook page and webcast on UND.edu the day of the ceremony.

UND Athletics: Candidates for Degrees
Basketball (Women's): Jill Morton (Communication), Grace Sawatzke (Spanish, Human Resource Management), Bailey Strand (Psychology)

Football: Dan Bell (Kinesiology), Garrett Bollant (Psychology), Mat Cox (Civil Engineering), Brandon Dranka (Management), Austin Dussold (Mechanical Engineering), Chuck Flowers (Kinesiology), Jacob Francis (Kinesiology), Jacob Holmen (Mathematics), Cam Kuksa (Kinesiology), Brandon Miller (Communication), Kyle Norberg (Dietetics), Connor O'Brien (Nursing), Nick Schmitz (Petroleum Engineering)

Golf (Men's): Jack McClintock (Management), Jack Stellon (Communication)

Golf (Women's): Haily Abel (Kinesiology), Rylee Slotsve (Management)

Hockey: Trevor Olson (Communication), Johnny Simonson (Managerial Finance & Corporate Accounting)

Soccer: Lexie Andres (Kinesiology), Savannah Sibold (Communication), Emily Smithson (Community Nutrition), Michelle Stingle (Nursing)

Softball: Natalie Gerber (Communication), Taylor Nadler (Kinesiology), Michaela Zins (Psychology)

Tennis (Women's): Aliza Deming (Political Science)

Track & Field (Men's): Ian Collins (Communication), Cody Mach (Psychology)

Track & Field (Women's): Alyssa Anderson (Communication), Alyssa Espinoza (Fishers & Wildlife Biology), Molly Griep (Public Health Education), Aubrey Hovland (Marketing), Katelyn Weber (Forensic Science)

Volleyball: Sydney Griffin (Psychology), Faith Dooley (Kinesiology), Tamara Merseli (Psychology), Teodora Tepavac (Psychology)

 * - List includes student-athletes who had previously exhausted their eligibility but were still receiving degree completion aid.

Uploaded Ad

Extras for the North Dakota fan

Partnership Opportunities
SitDownAndCheer
Mobile Apps