SignUp
Basketball Big Game Plans
Nikki Husfeldt (left) and Ronni Munkeby (right) were among the 49 UND student-athletes named to the 2013 Big Sky Fall All-Academic Team released on Friday.
UND well-represented on All-Big Sky Academic Team
Text smallerText larger
Updated: Friday 02/04/2014 16:34:43 (ET)
by UNDsports.com
Send this article to a friend Print RSS Shop

OGDEN, Utah - Fifty University of North Dakota student-athletes representing five sports were named to the 2013 Big Sky Fall All-Academic team released by league officials on Friday. UND had six more athletes represented on the team from its inaugural season in the league.

In all, the conference saw 24 more student-athletes qualify for the team as the 2013 number grew to 484 from the Big Sky's 11 full members and two football playing institutions.

The football team had eight players selected to the team, women's soccer had 14, volleyball had 11, while the men's and women's cross country teams had six and 11 runners selected, respectively. The 11 volleyball and 11 women's cross county representatives were the most by a Big Sky team.

"Our student-athletes are committed to success and continued improvement in the classroom and this past semester was a testament to that attitude," said UND's Assistant A.D. for Academic Services Amanda Hajdu. "We increased our numbers from our first year in the conference to the second and we want to continue to grow those numbers even larger."

To be eligible for the all-academic team, a student-athlete must have met and/or exceeded the following minimum requirements: 
1) Participated in at least half of the team's competitions
2) Achieved a 3.2 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) at the conclusion of the most recently completed term
3) Completed at least one academic term at his/her current Big Sky institution

North Dakota's 2013 Big Sky Fall All-Academic Team Members

Name Sport Year Major
Baylee Carr Football Jr. Kinesiology
Devin Coyle Football RFr. Pre-Entrepreneurship
Jake Hoerchner Football Sr. Physical Education, Exercise Science, Wellness
William James Football So. Kinesiology
Luke Mathewson   Football RFr. History
Zeb Miller Football Sr. Kinesiology
Joe Mollberg Football RFr. Elementary Education
Brian Otto Football Sr. Physical Education, Exercise Science, Wellness
Emily Asche Volleyball Jr. Accountancy
Lauren Clarke Volleyball So. Chemical Engineering
Nikki Husfeldt Volleyball Jr. Physical Education, Exercise Science, Wellness
Ellen Krueger Volleyball Sr. Elementary Education
Chelsea Moser Volleyball RFr. Pre-Public Administration
Ronni Munkeby Volleyball Sr. Physical Education, Exercise Science, Wellness
Lisa Parlich Volleyball Sr. Medical Lab Science
Anna Pioske Volleyball Fr. Pre-Physical Therapy
Lexi Robinson Volleyball So. Psychology
Emily Thompson Volleyball So. Criminal Justice
Candice Yager Volleyball Fr. Biology
Drew Campbell Men's Cross Country Fr. Mechanical Engineering
Colin Cottingham Men's Cross Country Fr. Mechanical Engineering
Cataldo DiDonna Men's Cross Country Fr. Chemical Engineering
Mark Harries Men's Cross Country Jr. Mechanical Engineering
Nate Peterson Men's Cross Country So. Mathematics
Parker Wharram Men's Cross Country Fr. Commercial Aviation
Carly Bertsch Women's Cross Country Fr. Pre-Physical Therapy
Jami Johnson Women's Cross Country So. Pre-Physical Therapy
Larissa Juelich Women's Cross Country Fr. Pre-Management
Amanda Larson Women's Cross Country Fr. Pre-Commercial Aviation
Alisha Lindsay Women's Cross Country Fr. Undeclared
Jessica Lindsay Women's Cross Country Fr. Nursing
Lydia Lutz Women's Cross Country So. Biology
Jessica Lynch Women's Cross Country Jr. Physical Therapy
Paige Melin Women's Cross Country Fr. Pre-Nursing
Rachel Miesbauer Women's Cross Country Jr. Elementary Education
Erin Wysocki Women's Cross Country Jr. Community Nutrition
Courtney Beckwith Soccer Jr. Elementary Education
Kelsey Cartwright Soccer Fr. Mechanical Engineering
Amanda Dahl Soccer Sr. Air Traffic Control
Caitlin Dahl Soccer So. Undeclared
Zoe Foster Soccer Fr. Forensic Science
Kristi Hestdalen Soccer Jr. Forensic Science
Andrea Hyduke Soccer So. Undeclared
Anna Jung Soccer Sr. Physical Therapy
Asia Laudal Soccer So. Elementary Education
Noel Scherer Soccer Sr. Physical Education, Exercise Science, Wellness
Michelle Stingle Soccer Fr. Pre-Nursing
Abbey Welle Soccer Fr. Undelcared
Alexa White Soccer Fr. Pre-Elementary Education
Robyn Wujkowski Soccer Fr. Pre-Elementary Education
Friars score late to salvage tie with No. 3 UND
GRAND FORKS, N.D. -- Providence College hockey coach Nate Leaman left here Saturday night without a win for his team in either game of a key weekend nonconference series. MORE
UND falls to Minnesota 5-0
Minnesota completed the weekend sweep over the University of North Dakota women's hockey team with a 5-0 win on Saturday at Ridder Arena. MORE
Olsen leads Southern Utah past UND
Southern Utah quarterback Ammon Olsen accounted for five touchdowns as he led the Thunderbirds to a 35-17 victory over North Dakota in Big Sky play Saturday on a windy day at Eccles Colisuem. MORE
MacMillan out indefinitely following wrist surgery
GRAND FORKS, N.D. University of North Dakota head men's hockey coach Dave Hakstol announced today that senior forward Mark MacMillan will be out indefinitely after undergoing wrist surgery on... MORE
Robinson piles up milestones in defeat of SUU
GRAND FORKS, N.D. -- Senior Lexi Robinson surpassed a pair of milestones Saturday, leading host North Dakota to a 25-21, 25-23, 22-25, 25-19 win over Southern Utah in Big Sky Conference play at... MORE

advertisement