stop
Conference Awards for North Dakota Men's Hockey
Courtesy: UND Athletics Media Relations
Release: 01/04/2011
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

All-NCHC Team

2013-14    Dillon Simpson, D (1st)
  Michael Parks, F (2nd)
  Jordan Schmaltz, D (2nd)

All-NCHC Rookie Team

2013-14   Paul LaDue, D

All-NCHC Academic Team

2013-14   Connor Gaarder, F
  Zane Gothberg, G
  Rocco Grimaldi, F
  Matt Hrynkiw, G
  Mark MacMillan, F
  Mitch MacMillan, F
  Nick Mattson, D
  Derek Rodwell, F
  Coltyn Sanderson, F
  Dillon Simpson, D

WCHA Coach of the Year

1964-65  
R.H. “Bob” Peters
1966-67
Bill Selman
1978-79
John “Gino” Gasparini
1981-82
John “Gino” Gasparini
1986-87 John “Gino” Gasparini
1996-97
Dean Blais
1998-99
Dean Blais
2000-01
Dean Blais
2008-09 Dave Hakstol

WCHA Student-Athlete of the Year

1987-88   
Steve Johnson, F
1997-98
Mitch Vig, D
2000-01 Karl Goehring, G
2010-11 Chay Genoway, D
2011-12 Brad Eidsness, G

WCHA Most Valuable Player

1964-65   
Gerry Kell, C
1981-82
Phil Sykes, F
1986-87
Tony Hrkac, C

WCHA Player of the Year

1997-98   
Curtis Murphy, D
1998-99
Jason Blake, C
2000-01
Jeff Panzer, C
2006-07
Ryan Duncan, F
2010-11 Matt Frattin, F

WCHA Defensive Player of the Year

1997-98   
Matt Henderson, F (co)
1998-99
Brad Williamson, D
2008-09
Chay Genoway, D

WCHA Sophomore of the Year

1966-67   
Bob Munro, F (co-winner)

WCHA Freshman of the Year

1971-72   
Alan Hangsleben, D
1978-79 Kevin Maxwell, F
1981-82
James Patrick, D

WCHA Rookie of the Year

1993-94   
Landon Wilson, D
1997-98
Karl Goehring, G
2001-02
Brandon Bochenski, F
2003-04
Brady Murray, F
2009-10
Danny Kristo, F

All-WCHA Team

1951-52   
Elwood Shell, D (2nd)
1952-53 Ben Cherski, F (1st)
  Elwood Shell, D (2nd)
1953-54
Ben Cherski, F (1st)
  Spike Schultz, G (2nd)
1954-55
Bill Reichart, F (1st)
1955-56
Bill Reichart, F (1st)
1956-57
Bill Reichart, F (1st)
  Bill Steenson, D (1st)
  Tom Yurkovich, G (2nd)
1957-58
Bill Steenson, D (1st)
  Jim Ridley, F (2nd)
1959-60
Reg Morelli, C (1st)
  Guy LaFrance, D (2nd)
1960-61
Bill Colpitts, F (2nd)
1962-63
Don Ross, D (1st)
  Dave Merrifield, F (1st)
  Joe Lech, G (2nd)
  Al McLean, F (2nd)
1964-65
Don Ross, D (1st)
  Gerry Kell, F (1st)
  Joe Lech, G (2nd)
  Dennis Hextall, F (2nd)
1965-66
Dennis Hextall, F (1st)
  Terry Casey, F (1st)
1966-67
Jerry Lafond, D (1st)
1967-68
Mike Curran, G (1st)
  Terry Abram, D (1st)
  Bob Munro, F (1st)
1968-69
Terry Abram, D (1st)
  Bob Munro, F (1st)
  John Marks, D (2nd)
  Dave Kartio, F (2nd)
1969-70
John Marks, D (1st)
1971-72
Alan Hangsleben, D (1st)
  Jim Cahoon, F (1st)
  Rick Wilson, D (2nd)
1976-77
Roger Lamoureux, F (2nd)
1977-78
Bill Himmelright, D (1st)
1978-79
Bob Iwabuchi, G (1st)
  Kevin Maxwell, C (1st)
1979-80
Mark Taylor, C (1st)
  Howard Walker, D (1st)
  Doug Smail, F (2nd)
  Marc Chorney, D (2nd)
1980-81
Marc Chorney, D (1st)
  Troy Murray, F (2nd)
1981-82
Jon Casey, G (1st)
  Phil Sykes, F (1st)
  Craig Ludwig, D (2nd)
  James Patrick, D (2nd)
  Troy Murray, F (2nd)
1982-83
James Patrick, D (1st)
  Jon Casey, G (2nd)
  Dave Tippett, F (2nd)
1983-84
Jon Casey, G (1st)
  Dan Brennan, F (1st)
  Rick Zombo, D (2nd)
1984-85
Jim Archibald, F (1st)
1985-86
Scott Sandelin, D (1st)
1986-87
Ed Belfour, G (1st)
  Ian Kidd, D (1st)
  Tony Hrkac, F (1st)
  Bob Joyce, F (1st)
1987-88 Steve Johnson, C (1st)
1988-89
Russ Parent, D (2nd)
1989-90
Russ Parent, D (1st)
  Jason Herter, D (2nd)
  Lee Davidson, F (2nd)
1990-91 Greg Johnson, C (1st)
  Russ Romaniuk, F (1st)
  Jason Herter, D (2nd)
  Dixon Ward, F (2nd)
1991-92
Greg Johnson, C (1st)
  Dixon Ward, F (2nd)
1992-93
Greg Johnson, C (1st)
1994-95
Nick Naumenko, D (1st)
1995-96
Nick Naumenko, D (1st)
  Teeder Wynne, F (1st)
1996-97
David Hoogsteen, F (1st)
  Jason Blake, F (1st)
  Curtis Murphy, D (1st)
  Dane Litke, D (3rd)
1997-98
Curtis Murphy, D (1st)
  Jason Blake, F (1st)
  Karl Goehring, G (1st)
  David Hoogsteen, F (2nd)
1998-99
Jason Blake, C (1st)
  Brad Williamson, D (1st)
  Jay Panzer, F (2nd)
  Jeff Panzer, C, (2nd)
  Karl Goehring, G (2nd)
  Trevor Hammer, D (2nd)
  Lee Goren, F (3rd)
1999-00 Jeff Panzer, F (1st)
  Karl Goehring, G (1st)
  Lee Goren, F (2nd)
  Jason Ulmer, F (3rd)
2000-01 Jeff Panzer, C (1st)
  Bryan Lundbohm, W (1st)
  Travis Roche, D (1st)
  Ryan Bayda, W, (2nd)
2001-02 Ryan Bayda, F (2nd)
2002-03
Brandon Bochenski, F (2nd)
  David Hale, D (3rd)
  Zach Parise, F (3rd)
  Andy Schneider, D (3rd)
2003-04 Brandon Bochenski, F (1st)
  Zach Parise, C (1st)
  Matt Jones, D (2nd)
  Brady Murray, W (3rd)
2004-05
Matt Jones, D (3rd)
2005-06
Jordan Parise, G (3rd)
  Matt Smaby, D (3rd)
  Drew Stafford, F (3rd)
2006-07
Ryan Duncan, F (1st)
  Jonathan Toews, F (2nd)
  Taylor Chorney, D (2nd)
  T.J. Oshie, F (3rd)
2007-08
Taylor Chorney, D (1st)
  T.J. Oshie, F (1st)
  Ryan Duncan, F (2nd)
  Chay Genoway, D (2nd)
  Jean-Philippe Lamoreaux, G (2nd)
  Robbie Bina, D (3rd)
2008-09
Chay Genoway, D (1st)
  Ryan Duncan, F (2nd)
  Brad Eidsness, G (3rd)
2009-10
Brad Eidsness, G (2nd)
  Chay Genoway, D (3rd)
2010-11 Aaron Dell, G (1st)
 

Matt Frattin, F (1st)

  Chay Genoway, D (1st)
  Jason Gregoire, F (3rd)
2011-12 Ben Blood, D (3rd)
  Brock Nelson, F (3rd)
2012-13 Danny Kristo, F (1st)
  Corban Knight, F (2nd)

All-WCHA Rookie Team

1992-93    
Nick Naumenko, D
1993-94
Toby Kvalevog, G
  Landon Wilson, F
1997-98
Karl Goehring, G
  Trevor Hammer, D
  Jeff Panzer, F
1999-00
Travis Roche, D
  Ryan Bayda, F
2001-02
Brandon Bochenski, F
2002-03
Zach Parise, F
2003-04
Brady Murray, F
2004-05
Travis Zajac, F
2005-06
Brian Lee, D
  T.J. Oshie, F
2008-09 Brad Eidsness, G
2009-10
Danny Kristo, F
2011-12 Rocco Grimaldi, F

WCHA All-Academic Team

1984-85    
Perry Berezan, F
  Glen Klotz, D
  Craig Perry, G
  Brian Williams, F
1985-86 Jeff Bowen, F
  Scott Dub, F
  Rick Forst, F
  Bob Joyce, F
  Mickey Krampotich, F
1986-87 Tom Benson, D
  Scott Brower, G
  Scott Dub, F
  Tony Hrkac, F
  Steve Johnson, F
  Bob Joyce, F
  Mickey Krampotich, F
1987-88
Murray Baron, D
  Tom Benson, F
  Brent Bobyck, F
  Scott Brower, G
  Scott Dub, F
  Steve Johnson, F
  Mike LaMoine, D
  Grant Paranica, F
1988-89
Brent Bobyck, F
  Mike LaMoine, D
  Grant Paranica, F
  Garry Valk, F
1989-90 Jason Herter, D
  Dane Jackson, F
  Jeff McLean, F
  Matt Morelli, F
  Brad Pascall, D
  Steve Peters, G
  Dixon Ward, F
1990-91
Chris Dickson, G
  Dave Hakstol, D
  Jason Herter, D
  Greg Johnson, F
  David Marvin, D
  Jeff McLean, F
  Brad Pascall, D
  Dixon Ward, F
1991-92
Brad Bombardir, D
  Dave Hakstol, D
  Greg Johnson, F
  Kevin McKinnon, F
  Jeff McLean, F
  Brad Pascall, D
  Marty Schriner, F
  Dixon Ward, F
1992-93 Brad Bombardir, D
  Chris Gotziaman, F
  Greg Johnson, F
  Jeff Lembke, G
  Jarrod Olson, D
1993-94 Sean Beswick, F
  Brad Bombardir, D
  Chris Gotziaman, F
  Corey Johnson, F
  Kevin McKinnon, F
  Jarrod Olson, D
  Marty Schriner, F
1994-95
Corey Johnson, F
  Jarrod Olson, D
  Tim Slukynsky, F
1995-96
Corey Johnson, F
  Mark Pivetz, D
  Bill Trew, F
  Brian Zierke, F
1996-97
Jesse Bull, F
  Dane Litke, D
  Jay Panzer, F
  Tom Philion, F
  Jeff Ulmer, F
  Mitch Vig, D
  Brad Williamson, D
1997-98
Jason Blake, F
  Joe Blake, D
  Brad DeFauw, F
  Lee Goren, F
  Jay Panzer, F
  Jason Ulmer, F
  Jeff Ulmer, F
  Mitch Vig, D
  Brad Williamson, D
1998-99
Mike Commodore, D
  Brad DeFauw, F
  Karl Goehring, G
  Lee Goren, F
  Trevor Hammer, D
  Jay Panzer, F
  Jeff Panzer, F
  Jason Ulmer, F
  Jeff Ulmer, F
  Brad Williamson, D
1999-00
Peter Armbrust, F
  Mike Commodore, D
  Wes Dorey, F
  Karl Goehring, G
  Lee Goren, F
  Trevor Hammer, D
  Bryan Lundbohm, F
  Chad Mazurak, D
  Tim O’Connell, D
  Jeff Panzer, F
  Aaron Schneekloth, D
  Jason Ulmer, F
2000-01
Ryan Bayda, F
  Karl Goehring, G
  Trevor Hammer, D
  Bryan Lundbohm, F
  Chad Mazurak, D
  Aaron Schneekloth, D
2001-02 Ryan Hale, F
  Andy Kollar, G
  Chad Mazurak, D
  Jason Notermann, F
  Tyler Palmiscno, F
  Aaron Schneekloth, D
  Tim Skarperud, F
2002-03
Ryan Connelly, F
  Nick Fuher, D
  Quinn Fylling, F
  Ryan Hale, F/D
  Matt Jones, D
  David Lundbohm, F
  James Massen, F
  Jason Notermann, F
  Tyler Palmiscno, F
  Andy Schneider, D
  Kevin Spiewak, F
2003-04 Brian Canady, F
  Nick Fuher, D
  Quinn Fylling, F
  Matt Greene, D
  Ryan Hale, F/D
  Matt Jones, D
  Lee Marvin, D/F
  Zach Parise, F
  Andy Schneider, D
2004-05
Brian Canady, F
  Erik Fabian, F
  Scott Foyt, F/D
  Matt Greene, D
  Rory McMahon, F
  Jordan Parise, G
  Andy Schneider, D
2005-06
Robbie Bina, D
  Erik Fabian, F
  Scott Foyt, F
  Jordan Parise, G
  Chris Porter, F
  Matt Smaby, D
  Drew Stafford, F
  Travis Zajac, F
2006-07
Robbie Bina, D
  Taylor Chorney, D
  Ryan Duncan, D
  Erik Fabian, F
  Joe Finley, D
  Scott Foyt, F/D
  Brian Lee, D
  Ryan Martens, F
  Chris Porter, F
  Aaron Walski, G
  Matt Watkins, F
2007-08
Robbie Bina, D
  Ryan Duncan, F
  Joe Finley, D
  Michael Forney, F
  Chay Genoway, D
  Andrew Kozek, F
  Ryan Martens, F
  Aaron Walski, G
  Matt Watkins, F
  Darcy Zajac, F
2008-09
Brent Davidson, F
  Ryan Duncan, F
  Joe Finley, D
  Matt Frattin, F
  Chay Genoway, D
  Derrick LaPoint, D
  Ryan Martens, F
  Jake Marto, D
  Aaron Walski, G
  Matt Watkins, F
  Darcy Zajac , F
2009-10
Ben Blood, D
  Brent Davidson, F/D
  Brad Eidsness, G
  Chay Genoway, D
  Jason Gregoire, F
  Brett Hextall, F
  Mario Lamoureux, F
  Derrick LaPoint, D
  Tate Maris, G
  Jake Marto, D
  Chris VandeVelde, F
  Darcy Zajac, F
2010-11 Brett Bruneteau, F
  Brad Eidsness, G
  Chay Genoway, D
  Derrick LaPoint, D
  Tate Maris, G
2011-12 Taylor Dickin, F
  Brad Eidsness, G
  Dillon Simpson, D
2012-13 Mark MacMillan, F
  Nick Mattson, D
  Dillon Simpson, D

WCHA Tournament MVP

1996-97    
David Hoogsteen, F
1999-00
Lee Goren, F
2005-06 Jordan Parise, G
2009-10
Evan Trupp, F
2010-11 Matt Frattin, F
2011-12 Aaron Dell, G

WCHA All-Tournament Team

1987-88    
Neil Eisenhut, F
1989-90 Jason Herter, D
  Greg Johnson, F
  Russ Romaniuk, F
1996-97
David Hoogsteen, F
  Curtis Murphy, D
  Aaron Schweitzer, G
1997-98
Jason Blake, F
  Curtis Murphy, D
1998-99
Jeff Panzer, F
1999-00
Ryan Bayda, F
  Lee Goren, F
  Andy Kollar, G
  Travis Roche, D
2000-01
Jeff Panzer, F
  Travis Roche, D
2003-04
Brandon Bochenski, F
  Matt Jones, D
  Zach Parise, F
2004-05
Nick Fuher, D
  Rastislav Spirko, F
2005-06 T.J. Oshie, F
  Jordan Parise, G
  Matt Smaby, D
2006-07
Taylor Chorney, D
  Philippe Lamoureux, G
  Jonathan Toews, F
2007-08
Taylor Chorney, D
  T.J. Oshie, F
2009-10
Ben Blood, D
  Brad Eidsness, G
  Derrick LaPoint, D
  Chris VandeVelde, F
2010-11 Matt Frattin, F
  Chay Genoway, D
2011-12 Aaron Dell, G
  Derek Forbort, D
  Mario Lamoureux, F
  Andrew MacWilliam, D
  Brock Nelson, F

 

On the latest Through These Doors: The University of North Dakota prepares to host the NCAA West Regional in Fargo, ND. As the No.1 seed, the team...  MORE
Jeff Campbell leads North Dakota with eight multi-hit games this season.
UND continues league play on the road, traveling to Northern Colorado (Mar. 27-29) before the home opener on April 2 (vs. Bakersfield).  MORE
UND arrived in Fargo on Wednesday night for the NCAA West Regional.
MHKY Travel Blog: NCAA West Regional edition. UND Athletics will be blogging throughout the NCAA West Regional in Fargo, providing you with the...  MORE
UND's Natasha Brown was featured on UND Sports Extra.
Freshman sprinter Natasha Brown is already rewritting the University of North Dakota indoor record books. Now she has her sights on the outdoor track...  MORE
Running backs coach Kevin Maurice joined UND Insider Weekly.
Assistant football coach Kevin Maurice joined the panel on a recent UND Insider Weekly. Maurice and the University of North Dakota football team start...  MORE
Uploaded Ad

Extras for the North Dakota fan

Champions Ball 2015 Save The Date
Mobile Apps
Buy Tickets
UND Insider