stop
Courtesy: Matt Schill, UNDSports.com
The winners will be recognized May 8 at the annual Spring Awards Program.
Nominees unveiled for 2013-14 UND Athletics awards
Courtesy: Jayson Hajdu, UND Athletic Media Relations
Release: 04/22/2014
Send Mail Print RSS

GRAND FORKS, N.D. – In May, the University of North Dakota will announce its 2013-14 all-sports award recipients at the annual UND Athletics Spring Awards Program. This afternoon, UND Athletics unveiled the finalists for each of the awards:

Glenn “Red” Jarrett Male Athlete of the Year
Greg Hardin, Football (Senior, Wide Receiver)
Troy Huff, Basketball (Senior, Guard)
Shawn Johnson, Track & Field (Senior, Throws)
Dillon Simpson, Hockey (Senior, Defenseman)
Austin Smith, Swimming (Junior, Breast/IM)

Grace Rhonemus Female Athlete of the Year
Madi Buck, Basketball (Senior, Forward)
Ke-Ke Burks, Track & Field (Sophomore, Throws)
Caralyn Chewning, Softball (Senior, Shortstop)
Michelle Karvinen, Hockey (Senior, Forward)
Morgan Lynch, Swimming (Senior, Distance Free)
Ronni Munkeby, Volleyball (Senior, Middle Hitter)

Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year
Ian Ballantyne, Swimming (Sophomore, Breaststroke)
Baylee Carr, Football (Junior, Defensive Back)
Sean Halverson, Golf (Senior)
Nick Mattson, Hockey (Junior, Defenseman)
Ryan McGuigan, Tennis (Senior)
Nate Peterson, Track/Cross Country (Junior, Distance)
Patrick Riewer, Baseball (Senior, Outfielder/Pitcher)

Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year
Shelby Amsley-Benzie, Hockey (Sophomore, Goalie)
Nicole Babrowski, Softball (Sophomore, Outfielder)
Jenna Gillson, Track & Field (Senior, Hurdles/Sprints)
Ronni Munkeby, Volleyball (Senior, Middle Hitter)
Callie Ronkowski, Tennis (Junior)
Allyssa Wall, Basketball (Graduate Student)

Male Unsung Hero
Connor Gaarder, Hockey (Junior, Forward)
John LeClerc, Track & Field (Sophomore, Hurdles)
Josh Schuler, Basketball (Senior, Guard)
Zack Trygstad, Baseball (Senior, Catcher)

Female Unsung Hero
Emily Bell, Softball (Sophomore, First Base/Outfielder)
Kayla Berg, Hockey (Senior, Defenseman)
Siri Burck, Basketball (Junior, Guard)
Ashley Fedie, Track & Field (Junior, Jumps/Sprints)
Jessica Fontes, Volleyball (Junior, Middle Blocker)
Asia Laudal, Soccer (Sophomore, Defender)

Male Freshman of the Year
Cam Kuksa, Football (Defensive Back)
Paul LaDue, Hockey (Defenseman)
Noah Lucas, Swimming (Freestyle)
Zach Muckenhirn, Baseball (Pitcher)

Female Freshman of the Year
Anna Pioske, Volleyball (Outside Hitter)
Lacey Sprinkel, Tennis
Leah Szabla, Basketball (Guard)
Susanna Tapani, Hockey (Forward)
Kaylin VanDomelen, Softball (Pitcher)

Voting for each of the annual awards is conducted by UND Athletics head coaches and media relations staff. The recipients will be recognized at the annual Spring Awards Program on Thursday, May 8 at the Memorial Union.

Uploaded Ad

Extras for the North Dakota fan

Homecoming 2015
Champions Tour 2015
Partnership Opportunities
Mobile Apps
Buy Tickets
UND Insider