stop
Courtesy: Matt Schill, UNDSports.com
Saturday's general commencement ceremony begins at 1:30 p.m. Central at Alerus Center.
Degrees await 41 UND student-athletes on Saturday
Courtesy: Jayson Hajdu, UND Athletic Media Relations
Release: 05/16/2014
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

GRAND FORKS, N.D. – Forty-one student-athletes are candidates for graduation at the University of North Dakota’s spring general commencement ceremony on Saturday afternoon at Alerus Center.

The general commencement ceremony will begin at 1:30 p.m. Central. The ceremony will be broadcast live on Grand Forks Cable Channel 3 and rebroadcast on the same channel May 20-23 at noon and 8 p.m.

UND also provides a live video stream of commencement. This feed is provided in Adobe Flash Video format, so users may need to download the Free Flash Player at http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/. To enter the event, go to http://www.und.edu/dept/webcast.

UND Athletics: Candidates for Degree*
Baseball (1):
Zack Trygstad (Banking & Financial Economics)

Men’s Basketball (1): Jaron Nash (General Studies)

Women’s Basketball (1): Nicole Smart (Visual Arts, Entrepreneurial Studies)

Football (8): Garrison Goodman (MBA, Business Administration), Chris Hall (Communication), Jake Hoerchner (Kinesiology), Chavon Mackey (General Studies), Zeb Miller (Kinesiology), Brian Otto (Kinesiology), Seth Stanchik (Kinesiology)

Men’s Hockey (3): Mitch MacMillan (Entrepreneurship), Derek Rodwell (Entrepreneurship), Dillon Simpson (Managerial Finance & Accounting)

Women’s Hockey (1): Kayla Berg (Psychology)

Soccer (6): Courtney Beckwith (Elementary Education), Kaylynn Burgess (Managerial Finance & Accounting), Alex Ciaccio (French), Amanda Dahl (Air Traffic Control), Caitlyn Haring (Psychology), Noah Mithrush (Marketing)

Softball (5): Brittany Baker (Kinesiology), Cami Bennett (Marketing), Courtney Gonzales (Communication), Emma Gronseth (Communication Science & Disorders), Toni Schutte (Biology)

Men’s Swimming & Diving (4): Richard Eberle (Marketing), Adam Gannon (Kinesiology), Michael Golling (International Studies), Dan Jacobson (Kinesiology)

Women’s Swimming & Diving (3): Morgan Lynch (Managerial Finance & Accounting), Camille Merwin (Rehabilitation & Human Services), Rachael Wessman (Criminal Justice Studies)

Men’s Tennis (1): Grant Bakke (Business Economics)

Women’s Tennis (1): Callie Ronkowski (Entrepreneurship)

Men’s Track & Field (3): Jordan Fisk (Kinesiology), Shawn Johnson (Criminal Justice Studies), Chavon Mackey (General Studies)

Women’s Track & Field (3): Jenna Gillson (Psychology), Sara Lubke (Forensic Science), Savana Weller (Economics, Mathematics)

* - List includes student-athletes who had exhausted their eligibility in 2012-13 but were still receiving degree completion aid

Uploaded Ad

Extras for the North Dakota fan

Champions Ball 2015 Save The Date
Mobile Apps
Buy Tickets
UND Insider