SignUp
Sport Page
Saturday's general commencement ceremony begins at 1:30 p.m. Central at Alerus Center.
Degrees await 41 UND student-athletes on Saturday
Text smallerText larger
Updated: Wednesday 05/16/2014 08:44:39 (ET)
by Jayson Hajdu, UND Athletic Media Relations
Send this article to a friend Print RSS Shop

GRAND FORKS, N.D. – Forty-one student-athletes are candidates for graduation at the University of North Dakota’s spring general commencement ceremony on Saturday afternoon at Alerus Center.

The general commencement ceremony will begin at 1:30 p.m. Central. The ceremony will be broadcast live on Grand Forks Cable Channel 3 and rebroadcast on the same channel May 20-23 at noon and 8 p.m.

UND also provides a live video stream of commencement. This feed is provided in Adobe Flash Video format, so users may need to download the Free Flash Player at http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/. To enter the event, go to http://www.und.edu/dept/webcast.

UND Athletics: Candidates for Degree*
Baseball (1):
Zack Trygstad (Banking & Financial Economics)

Men’s Basketball (1): Jaron Nash (General Studies)

Women’s Basketball (1): Nicole Smart (Visual Arts, Entrepreneurial Studies)

Football (8): Garrison Goodman (MBA, Business Administration), Chris Hall (Communication), Jake Hoerchner (Kinesiology), Chavon Mackey (General Studies), Zeb Miller (Kinesiology), Brian Otto (Kinesiology), Seth Stanchik (Kinesiology)

Men’s Hockey (3): Mitch MacMillan (Entrepreneurship), Derek Rodwell (Entrepreneurship), Dillon Simpson (Managerial Finance & Accounting)

Women’s Hockey (1): Kayla Berg (Psychology)

Soccer (6): Courtney Beckwith (Elementary Education), Kaylynn Burgess (Managerial Finance & Accounting), Alex Ciaccio (French), Amanda Dahl (Air Traffic Control), Caitlyn Haring (Psychology), Noah Mithrush (Marketing)

Softball (5): Brittany Baker (Kinesiology), Cami Bennett (Marketing), Courtney Gonzales (Communication), Emma Gronseth (Communication Science & Disorders), Toni Schutte (Biology)

Men’s Swimming & Diving (4): Richard Eberle (Marketing), Adam Gannon (Kinesiology), Michael Golling (International Studies), Dan Jacobson (Kinesiology)

Women’s Swimming & Diving (3): Morgan Lynch (Managerial Finance & Accounting), Camille Merwin (Rehabilitation & Human Services), Rachael Wessman (Criminal Justice Studies)

Men’s Tennis (1): Grant Bakke (Business Economics)

Women’s Tennis (1): Callie Ronkowski (Entrepreneurship)

Men’s Track & Field (3): Jordan Fisk (Kinesiology), Shawn Johnson (Criminal Justice Studies), Chavon Mackey (General Studies)

Women’s Track & Field (3): Jenna Gillson (Psychology), Sara Lubke (Forensic Science), Savana Weller (Economics, Mathematics)

* - List includes student-athletes who had exhausted their eligibility in 2012-13 but were still receiving degree completion aid

Over 160 take part in Detroit Lakes tour stop
GRAND FORKS, N.D. -- The third stop of the 2014 Champions Golf Tour took place on July 17 at Detroit Country Club in Detroit Lakes, Minn. More than 160 participants turned out on a... MORE
Eggert, track teams honored nationally for academics
GRAND FORKS, N.D. University of North Dakota thrower Jayd Eggert and both UND's men's and women's track and field teams have been recognized by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches... MORE
Amanda Dahl joins coaching staff
After completing her four-year career, former UND defender Amanda Dahl will serve as an assistant coach for the North Dakota women's soccer program in 2014, head coach Matt Kellogg announced on... MORE
Reigning Big Sky champs release highlight-filled slate
GRAND FORKS, N.D.-- The University of North Dakota women's basketball team has released its entire 2014-15 schedule, a 29-game slate in addition to at least three games in the prestigious 2014... MORE
Jacobson joins women's basketball staff
GRAND FORKS, N.D.-- University of North Dakota head women's basketball coach Travis Brewster announced the hiring of Jeri Jacobson as the new director of basketball operations Monday. Jacobson... MORE