stop
Courtesy: UNDsports.com
Student-athletes shine in classroom once again
Courtesy: Jayson Hajdu, UND Athletic Media Relations
Release: 02/08/2018
Print RSS
Related Links

GRAND FORKS, N.D. – Sixty-seven percent of the University of North Dakota’s 361 student-athletes posted a grade-point average of 3.0 or higher during the Fall 2017 semester, according to data released today by the UND Athletics Academic Services office. Among the 242 student-athletes who had a 3.0 or higher, 36 percent of them had at least a 3.5 semester GPA and 15 percent had a perfect 4.0.

In all, UND’s student-athletes combined for a collective Fall 2017 semester GPA of 3.129. Additionally, more than 70 percent of those student-athletes (259 out of 361) earned a spot on the Fall 2017 Athletics Director’s honor Roll. To earn such distinction, student-athletes must have achieved either a semester or cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

“We are incredibly proud of the continued outstanding academic performance of our student-athletes,” said UND Athletics Director Brian Faison. “Congratulations to these exceptional young men and women who represent UND with such distinction. Thank you to our coaches for embracing the importance of academics, and to [UND Assistant Athletics Director for Academic Services] Amanda Hajdu her staff -- Andres Freeman, Shane Hylton and Tyler Burmeister -- for their very personal commitment to supporting our student-athletes in academics and life skills.”

UND Athletics has achieved a collective GPA or 3.0 or higher in every semester since the University transitioned to Division I in 2008-09.

“It never gets old complimenting our student-athletes on their awesome work in the classroom. It’s a team effort from staff, coaches and student-athletes, but the student-athletes have to earn it and dedicate themselves to succeeding academically, and they repeatedly do it,” said Hajdu.

Twelve of UND’s 15 teams enjoyed a team GPA of 3.0 or better during the fall semester, led by women’s golf (3.565), women’s tennis (3.497), women’s cross country (3.495), volleyball (3.427), women’s track & field (3.398) and men’s golf (3.356).

The Fall 2017 Athletics Director’s Honor Roll members will be recognized at halftime of UND’s Feb. 8 women’s basketball game against Weber State. The entire list of honorees is posted at UNDsports.com.

Fall 2017 UND Athletics Director's Honor Roll:
Men's Basketball: Conner Avants, Billy Brown, Dale Jones, Jafar Kinsey, Jaqwan McCauley, Aanen Moody

Women's Basketball: Samantha Roscoe, Megan Dailey, Melissa Dailey, Faith Dooley, Julia Fleecs, Fallyn Freije, Lexi Klabo, Melissa Leet, Jill Morton, Mikayla Reinke, Grace Sawatzke, Bailey Strand

Football: Dylan Bakker, Jacob Francis, Cam Kuksa, Connor O'Brien, Logan Alm, Dan Bell, Mason Bennett, Bryce Blair, Leif Bungum, Jordan Canady, Stetson Carr, Tyus Carter, Alex Cloyd, Mat Cox, Tyler Coyne, Graham DeVore, Jake Disterhaupt, Brandon Dranka, Austin Dussold, Easton Erbes, Luke Fiedler, Brett Finke, Chuck Flowers, Jake Geier, Mikey Griebel, Tank Harris, Brad Heidlebaugh, Kyle Hietpas, Evan Holm, Jacob Holmen, Cameron Hunt, Tykeise Johnson, Nate Ketteringham, Connor Kruse, Jade Lawrence, Cam McKinney, Brandon Miller, Jalen Morrison, Noah Mortel, Dijon Murray, Oscar Nevermann, Nathan Nguon, Kyle Norberg, Zeke Ott, Tanner Palmborg, Derek Paulson, Hunter Pinke, Jake Rastas, Donnell Rodgers, Sean Russo, Nick Schmitz, Josh Seibel, Luke Stanley, Andre Steiger, Tamas Stewart, Adam Stiner, Keaton Studsrud, Bryden Swenson, Reid Taubenheim, Travis Toivonen, Noah Wanzek, Andrew Zimmerman

Men's Golf: Cole Kerns, Jeremy Kirk, Jack McClintock, Patrick Traynor, Keaton Wolf

Women's Golf: Haily Abel, Ashlyn Guggisberg, Rebecca Huus, Jenna Janu, Hanna Peterson, Benedikte Pettersen, Ally Rogers, Abby Schramel, Rylee Slotsve, Matty Tschider

Hockey: Collin Adams, Ryan Anderson, Gabe Bast, Dixon Bowen, Rhett Gardner, Ludvig Hoff, Joel Janatuinen, Casey Johnson, Nick Jones, Matt Kiersted, Trevor Olson, Andrew Peski, Austin Poganski, Colton Poolman, Josh Rieger, Hayden Shaw, Johnny Simonson, Cole Smith, Peter Thome, Christian Wolanin, Zach Yon

Soccer: Michelle Stingle, Lexie Andres, Zoe Berlinquette, Emma Contino, Ashley Ebeling, Olivia Geiwitz, Natalie Johnson, Kaylee Kebba, Veronica Kessler, Kennedy Kidd, Catherine Klein, Riley Koberinski, Bella Mantaro, Megan McCabe, Liz McDowell, Katie Moller, Austin Van Horn, Megan Schumacher, Savannah Sibold, Emily Smithson, Erin Svensson, Olivia Swenson, Jacqueline Wells, Megan Wright

Softball: Hannah Bergh, Katie Bierstedt, Jailene Carpio, Natalie Gerber, Lindsey Harford, Mary Martin, Marina Marzolino, Lexi Mayhood, Victoria Minor, Taylor Nadler, Maddie Nixon, Nikki Pica, Dani Romero, Ashlynn Uvila, Kaylin VanDomelen, Alicia Young, Michaela Zins

Men's Tennis: Lukas Buth, Davide Callegari, Matt Hokanson, Annei Laska, Daniel Martinez, Ben Yeacker

Women's Tennis: Courtney Brackin, Aliza Deming, Zahra Finnigan, Elly Hartnett, Preethi Kasilingam, Masha Lobanova, Carmen Palumbo, Alex Revenig, Isa Sullivan, Mary Wessman, Jaylee Yasunaga

Men's Track/Cross Country: Matt Bakken, Ethan Buckles, Ian Collins, Connor Danielson, Cataldo DiDonna, Chris Evenson, Joseph Fenstermacher, Jacob Henne, Lane Herbert, David Hettich, James Hollister, Tyler Kolander, Nick Krella, Ben Kytta, Tanner McKinnon, Connor McMannes, Riley Miller, Kelly Nordling, Michael Quesenberry, Zachary Ray, Matt Russell, Andy Samuel, Noah Schiller, Pedro Schmidt, Delante' Sykes, Alex Torp, Peter Wysocki, Jacob Zanker

Women's Track/Cross Country: Megan Kienholz, Alyssa Espinoza, Aleksandra Anderson, Alyssa Anderson, Hannah Anderson, Erica Benson, Erin Brown, Natasha Brown, Anna Christian, Molli Detloff, Jessica Drady, Erica Eades, Kyley Foster, Kendra Franck, Makayla Froehlich, Destinee Haas, Laura Hafenstein, Amber Hansen, Heather Harrower, Kauri Hochhalter, Aubrey Hovland, Katy Johnson, Mikayla Johnson, Lydia Kantonen, Makala Keefe, Tianna McKinney, Frannie Mercil, Janessa Meuleners, Ellie Miller, Brittany Nack, Jadyn Nelson, Hannah Oscarson, Madison Overby, Sydney Raboin, Amanda Robbins, Grace Roehl, Lexi Stein-McAndrew, Autumn Stokes, Isabel Waite, Keely Walker, Katelyn Weber

Volleyball: Tamika Brekke, Ashley Brueggeman, Faith Dooley, Alivia Fraase, Sydney Griffin, Amelia Johnson, Julia Kaczorowska, Sidney Mattson, Tamara Merseli, Taylor Riedl, Lydia Rutten, Maggie Smith, Teodora Tepavac, Ellie Veldman, Kelly Wahl, Steph Ziegler

Uploaded Ad

Extras for the North Dakota fan

Partnership Opportunities
SitDownAndCheer
Mobile Apps