stop
Courtesy: Dennis Hubbard, special to UNDsports.com
Alexis Guggisberg was one of a league-high seven women's golfers to earn all-academic honors.
Fifty earn spring Big Sky All-Academic Team honors
Courtesy: Jayson Hajdu, UND Athletic Media Relations
Release: 07/12/2017
Print RSS
Related Links

GRAND FORKS, N.D. – The University of North Dakota placed 50 student-athletes on the 2017 Big Sky Conference Spring All-Academic Team, which was announced on Wednesday by the league office.

The team recognized student-athletes in the sports of golf, track & field, tennis and softball who achieved a cumulative grade-point average of 3.20 or higher.

Seven of UND's 50 selections came from the women's golf team, the most of any Big Sky school in that sport. The remaining Fighting Hawks included 15 from women's track, nine from men's track, eight from softball, four each from men's golf and women's tennis, and three from men's tennis.

In total, 201 Fighting Hawks earned academic all-conference honors from the Big Sky, National Collegiate Hockey Conference (NCHC), Western Athletic Conference (WAC) and Western Collegiate Hockey Association (WCHA) in 2016-17.

UND on the 2017 Big Sky Spring All-Academic Team
Men's Golf (4): Ryan Ames (political science), Jeremy Kirk (chemistry), Jack McClintock (management), Daniel Sayler (biology)

Women's Golf (7): Haily Abel (kinesiology), Dani DelGreco (communication), Alexis Guggisberg (human resources management), Jenna Janu (biology), Hanna Peterson (civil engineering), Ally Rogers (communication science & disorders), Matty Tschider (elementary education)

Softball (8): Hannah Bergh (elementary education), Angel Love (criminal justice), Mary Martin (French, pre-accounting), Lexi Mayhood (commercial aviation), Victoria Minor (undeclared), Taylor Nadler (kinesiology), Kaylin VanDomelen (elementary education), Rachael Waynick (communication)

Men's Tennis (3): Dustin Britton (chemical engineering, honors), Travis Lau (commercial aviation), Ty Misialek (mathematics)

Women's Tennis (4): Sophie Allen-Fisher (business economics), Alysse Nakasato (civil engineering), Alex Revenig (kinesiology), Mimi Yunker (occupational therapy)

Men's Outdoor Track & Field (9): Drew Campbell (sociology), Lane Herbert (general studies), James Hollister (communication), Tyler Kolander (psychology), Cody Mach (occupational therapy), Jared Michel (applied economics), Riley Miller (marketing), Tyler Olson (criminal justice), Michael Quesenberry (communication)

Women's Outdoor Track & Field (15): Natasha Brown (exercise science), Molli Detloff (rehabilitation & human services), Jessica Drady (pre-occupational therapy), Erica Eades (mechanical engineering), Alyssa Espinoza (fisheries & wildlife biology), Kyley Foster (commercial aviation), Molly Griep (kinesiology), Heather Harrower (kinesiology), Kauri Hochhalter (pre-nursing), Aubrey Hovland (marketing), Megan Kienholz (elementary education), Jadyn Nelson (kinesiology), Hannah Oscarson (pre-kinesiology), Madison Overby (biology), Isabel Waite (graphic design, pre-marketing)

MORE INFO

North Dakota Track & Field

2 National Champions, 73 All-Americans
Uploaded Ad

Extras for the North Dakota fan

Partnership Opportunities
SitDownAndCheer
Mobile Apps