stop
Courtesy: Russell Hons for UNDsports.com
Fighting Hawks eye big performance at Big Sky meet
Courtesy: Jayson Hajdu, UND Athletic Media Relations
Release: 05/08/2018
Print RSS

GRAND FORKS, N.D. – The University of North Dakota men's and women's track and field teams are en route to Moscow, Idaho, today for the 2018 Big Sky Conference Outdoor Championship, which runs May 8-11 at Dan O'Brien Track & Field Complex.

The meet officially begins today with the heptathlon and decathlon, with North Dakota freshman Josh Pillath competing in the latter. The rest of the Fighting Hawks will meet Pillath in Moscow, with a portion of them having left Monday evening and the rest having left earlier this morning. All told, 55 Fighting Hawks will compete in 67 events through the completion of the championship on Friday. Three of those competitors are ranked No. 1 in the Big Sky in their respective events: Kyley Foster (pole vault), Katelyn Weber (shot put) and Molli Detloff (discus).

Below is an at-a-glance look at this year's conference championship.

WHAT: Big Sky Outdoor Track & Field Championship (pres. by Red Lion Hotels Corporation)

WHERE: Dan O'Brien Track & Field Complex (Moscow, Idaho)

WHEN: May 8-11, 2018

CHAMPIONSHIP CENTRAL PAGE

LIVE RESULTS PAGE

WATCH

UND'S 2017 BIG SKY QUALIFIERS (Conference rank):
Women's 200 meters: Heather Harrower (29)
Women's 400 meters: Heather Harrower (18)
Women's 800 meters: Erica Eades (14), Meghan Janssen (30), Amanda Robbins (32)
Women's 1,500 meters: Hannah Oscarson (22), Madison Overby (26)
Women's 100-meter hurdles: Aleksandra Anderson (19)
Women's 4x400 relay: Erica Benson, Heather Harrower, Meghan Janssen, Erica Eades (9)
Women's high jump: Erica Benson (t-3), Isabel Waite (t-3), Aubrey Hovland (t-15), Ellie Miller (t-28)
Women's pole vault: Kyley Foster (1), Mikayla Johnson (13)
Women's triple jump: Autumn Stokes (t-15)
Women's shot put: Katelyn Weber (1), Keely Walker (6), Molli Detloff (14),
Women's discus: Molli Detloff (1), Destinee Haas (2), Makala Keefe (5), Kauri Hochhalter (21), Amber Hansen (26)
Women's hammer: Molli Detloff (2), Jessica Drady (4), Makala Keefe (5), Lexi Stein-McAndrew (15)
Women's javelin: Isabel Waite (21)

Men's 100 meters: Ethan Buckles (12), Oluwaseyi Aguda (18), Shandon Toenies (25)
Men's 200 meters: Shandon Toenies (18), Ethan Buckles (21)
Men's 400 meters: Cody Roder (9), James Hollister (25)
Men's 800 meters: Scott Kvidera (18)
Men's 110-meter hurdles: Josh Pillath (8), Delante' Sykes (18), Peter Wysocki (22)
Men's 3,000-meter steeplechase: Jacob Henne (12)
Men's 4x100 relay: Delante' Sykes, Oluwaseyi Aguda, Shandon Toenies, Ethan Buckles (9)
Men's 4x400 relay: Shandon Toenies, Scott Kvidera, Oluwaseyi Aguda, James Hollister (9)
Men's high jump: Nolan Hovland (3)
Men's pole vault: Nick Krella (t-3), Alex Torp (t-11)
Men's shot put: Michael Quesenberry (3), Ian Collins (7), Chris Evenson (11), Ben Kytta (16)
Men's discus: Chris Evenson (4), Matt Culhane (6), Ian Collins (7), Evan Erickson (18)
Men's hammer: Andy Samuel (15), Cole Beevers (18), Evan Erickson (20)
Men's javelin: Lane Herbert (11)
Men's decathlon: Josh Pillath (6)

UND'S ACTIVE OUTDOOR ALL-BIG SKY PERFORMERS:
Molli Detloff, discus (1st, 2017); hammer (2nd, 2017; 3rd, 2015)
Adam Mehr, hammer (3rd, 2017)*
Michael Quesenberry, shot put (3rd, 2017; 3rd, 2015)
Zachary Ray, pole vault (3rd, 2017)*
Katelyn Weber, shot put (2nd, 2017; 3rd, 2016)

* - Redshirting 2018 outdoor season

Uploaded Ad

Extras for the North Dakota fan

Partnership Opportunities
SitDownAndCheer
Mobile Apps